5E Character Create Playlist
Page 2 of 32 First 123412 ... Last
  1. #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    ok thanks !

    and for Anchored control static width error ?

  2. #12
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,422
    Quote Originally Posted by earthworm3
    ok thanks !

    and for Anchored control static width error ?
    Do exactly the same - but look for "width". Notice in the windowscontrol reference page there is the XML definition for the control. static width and height are under the <size> section:
    Code:
    <size> 	Defines the size of controls anchored on only one side
         <width > ... </width> 	The width of the control, in pixels
         <height > ... </height> 	The height of the control, in pixels
    </size>
    These sizing definitions for the control are used if the control is anchored on only one side. It sounds like your control/s are still using these even though they are anchored on more than one side. Hence the warning you're getting regarding an anchored control static height/width value being ignored.
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    i really don't understand the width error, not solved in this code :

    Code:
    <textlistitemvalue name="value">
    	<anchored>
    		<left>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>2,2</offset>
    		</left>
    		<right>
    			<parent>shortcut</parent>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>-3</offset>
    		</right>
    		<top>
    			<anchor>top</anchor>
    		</top>
    		<size>
    			<width>40</width>
    			<height>20</height>
    		</size>
    	</anchored>
    </textlistitemvalue>
    Last edited by earthworm3; April 2nd, 2013 at 21:15.

  4. #14
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,422
    Quote Originally Posted by earthworm3
    i really don't understand the width error, not solved in this code :

    Code:
    <textlistitemvalue name="value">
    	<anchored>
    		<left>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>2,2</offset>
    		</left>
    		<right>
    			<parent>shortcut</parent>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>-3</offset>
    		</right>
    		<top>
    			<anchor>top</anchor>
    		</top>
    		<size>
    			<width>40</width>
    			<height>20</height>
    		</size>
    	</anchored>
    </textlistitemvalue>
    What error are you getting?
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    Ruleset Warning: Anchored control static width ignored for 'value'

  6. #16
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,422
    Quote Originally Posted by earthworm3
    Ruleset Warning: Anchored control static width ignored for 'value'
    It seems you haven't been following what I've mentioned above, so I'll try to explain further...

    The static width and height values as shown in post #12 above are only relevant if the control is anchored on one or less sides.

    The control you show in post #13 is anchored on 3 sides - left, right and top. So, the width and height statements are not needed and they are ignored. Hence the warning (this is a warning, not an error):

    Anchored control static width ignored for 'value'
    The "static width" ("<width>40</width>") is being "ignored" because this is an "anchored" control with more than 1 anchor - it has 3 anchors (left, right and top).

    EDIT: Remove the whole <size> ... </size> section as this is not needed. In fact it is being ignored, and FG is nice enough to warn you that it is being ignored.
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  7. #17

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    Thanks it is working !

    Code:
    <textlistitemvalue name="value">
    	<anchored>
    		<left>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>2,2</offset>
    		</left>
    		<right>
    			<parent>shortcut</parent>
    			<anchor>left</anchor>
    			<offset>-3</offset>
    		</right>
    		<top>
    			<anchor>top</anchor>
    		</top>
    	</anchored>
    </textlistitemvalue>
    Without <size>...</size> it's perfect !
    Last edited by earthworm3; April 2nd, 2013 at 21:47.

  8. #18

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    Where can i found icon code when i right click on a map ? (i have no entering mask mod).
    Please

  9. #19
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,422
    Which ruleset are you basing your code off?

    Usually there is a registerMenuItem command in the code to add all of the radial menu items: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/refdo...gisterMenuItem

    Do a search in the files of the ruleset for registerMenuItem and see if there is one for the mask. I'm not 100% sure where this is and I'm not where I can review a ruleset to check. It may even be built into the mask functionality of the imagecontrol control: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/refdoc/imagecontrol.xcp

    The graphics definition of the radial menus is usually in a file called something like "graphics_radial.xml" - look in here for the graphic icon files for the radial menu.
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  10. #20

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    France, near Paris
    Posts
    305
    I'm based on "fg2_d20_jpg_v3_0_5" ruleset

    EDIT :
    i have added mask file into "graphics_radial" with this code :

    Code:
    <icon name="mask2" file="icons/icon_mask.png" />
    <icon name="deletemask2" file="icons/icon_deletemask.png" />
    But when i use registerMenuItem, there is nothing :
    Code:
    function onInit()
    	if (User.isHost() == true) then
    		registerMenuItem("Enable Mask", "mask2", 7, 5);
    	end
    end
    Last edited by earthworm3; April 3rd, 2013 at 10:30.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
STAR TREK 2d20

Log in

Log in