FG Spreadshirt Swag
  1. #1
    Xarxus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Rome (Italy)
    Posts
    253

    Windowlist - change databasenode

    I have a problem to solve for which I don't know if there is a solution. I have a structure like this:

    Code:
    <my-firstlevel-tag>
    	<id-00001>
    		...
    		<my-secondlevel-tag>
    			<id-00001> ... </id-00001>
    			<id-00002> ... </id-00002>
    			...
    		</my-secondlevel-tag>	
    	</id-00001>
    	<id-00002>
    		...
    		<my-secondlevel-tag>
    			<id-00001> ... </id-00001>
    			<id-00002> ... </id-00002>
    			...
    		</my-secondlevel-tag>	
    	</id-00002>
    	...
    <my-firstlevel-tag>
    Each my-secondlevel-tag structure has a different number of elements, from 1 to n.

    In a window I have a windowlist (myList) which has this databasenode --> my-firstlevel-tag.id-00001.my-secondlevel-tag. If I change
    the database to my-firstlevel-tag.id-00002.my-secondlevel-tag using myList.setDatabaseNode( ... ) I get weird results. The list does
    not update correctly and the elements multiply.

    What am I doing wrong and what else should I do to make it work properly?
    FGU ULTIMATE License
    Click here for RPG Music or here for Dwarves songs on Spotify

  2. #2
    Xarxus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Rome (Italy)
    Posts
    253
    I identified the problem and it doesn't affect the windowlist, but other fields. I can change the windowlist DB,
    but I can't do it to other fields, such as a stringfield.

    Has anyone ever done this? If yes, how?
    FGU ULTIMATE License
    Click here for RPG Music or here for Dwarves songs on Spotify

  3. #3
    You can not switch the database node on controls other than windowlist or subwindow.

    Regards,
    JPG

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Ballston Lake, NY
    Posts
    600
    Can you give us more context?
    If we know what you're trying to accomplish, someone is likely to have an idea.

  5. #5
    Xarxus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Rome (Italy)
    Posts
    253
    What I'm trying to do is to show in a form values (that can be changed) starting from a selection (windowlist, combo, whatever...)
    As Moon as said I can use a subwindow, but I do not find any setDatabaseNode for it. How can I change it?

    Maybe it's possible, with the setValue, right?
    Last edited by Xarxus; March 30th, 2024 at 16:22.
    FGU ULTIMATE License
    Click here for RPG Music or here for Dwarves songs on Spotify

  6. #6
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,411
    Quote Originally Posted by Xarxus View Post
    What I'm trying to do is to show in a form values (that can be changed) starting from a selection (windowlist, combo, whatever...)
    As Moon as said I can use a subwindow, but I do not find any setDatabaseNode for it. How can I change it?

    Maybe it's possible, with the setValue, right?
    As per the subwindow documentation, setValue sets the windowclass and database path: https://fantasygroundsunity.atlassia...indow#setValue
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  7. #7
    Xarxus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Rome (Italy)
    Posts
    253
    TY guy!
    FGU ULTIMATE License
    Click here for RPG Music or here for Dwarves songs on Spotify

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DICE PACKS BUNDLE

Log in

Log in