FG Spreadshirt Swag
Page 12 of 26 First ... 2101112131422 ... Last
  1. #111

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351
    In fact there's a wider problem with sublabels. They are not used in the description of the skill roll. This can be verified by entering "Horse" on the sublabel for the "Ride" skill and then making a skill check. The text in the chat will only read "[SKILL] Ride check" instead of "[SKILL] Ride Horse check". If you got multiple ride skills (or knowledge or repair etc.) this will be a problem.

    /Peter

  2. #112
    This should be fixed with the hot fix I just pushed for the dice strings as well.

    Regards,
    JPG

  3. #113

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by superteddy57 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by GusRPG View Post
    Hi everyone, I just bought the BRP Ruleset. When I press the info button of the ·grapple· default melee attack Im receiving the following error in the console:

    [12/10/2021 5:39:01 PM] [ERROR] windowcontrol: Database type mismatch on path (notes) in control (notes) in class (equipment_main)
    [12/10/2021 5:39:01 PM] [ERROR] Script execution error: [string "equipment_main"]:33: attempt to index global 'notes' (a nil value)

    I guess its only aesthetic, Im not having other errors in the other info buttons of the weapons/attacks.
    Thanks
    Yes the intention were for those to be invisible for those innate abilities as they don't link to a weapon. I will work on getting those to no display for the brawl and grapple attacks
    @superteddy57: How did you solve this problem? In one of my campaign extensions I have three default combat skills: Fist, Grapple and Kick, and I would like to get rid of the info button for those skills.

    Thanks,
    Peter

  4. #114

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351
    Never mind, I found it.

    I had overridden charsheet_weaponlist.lua and my copy was rather old. I found the change you made and added it and then the problem was solved.

    /Peter

  5. #115
    Great to hear. Sorry I couldn't respond quicker.
    Dominic Morta
    Ruleset Developer
    Smiteworks

    How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it-How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it

    How to provide an Unity Connection issue?-Connection Issues and What to Provide

    Unity Updater issue?-Updater Issues

    Classic and Unity Port Forwarding?-Fantasy Grounds Connections Explained

    Comcast or Cox ISP User?-Comcast XFinity and Cox Users

    Have a suggestion?-Feature Request

  6. #116

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by peterb View Post
    I'm using BRP and CoreRPG versions from 2022-01-04. I'm also using FGU. The campaign does not load any extensions and uses the default theme.

    There's something fishy going on with weapon skills. The sub-label disappears when you reload the campaign. It looks good in the DB but on skill tab the sub-label isn't shown. Other skills, like craft and repair, doesn't behave like this. They remain they way they where even after saving and then reloading the campaign. One observation is that Craft and Repair are default skills and Melee and Missile Weapon are not. I recall that the character sheet code runs thru all default skills when you open the skills tab. Maybe the sublabels are checked when the default skills are checked but for skills that you have added the sublabels are not checked?

    See the screen-shot I have appended to this post.
    Attachment 51646

    Here's the relevant section of the db.xml file:
    Code:
    				<id-00051>
    					<base type="number">25</base>
    					<basetext type="string">var</basetext>
    					<catname type="string">Combat</catname>
    					<label type="string">Melee Weapon</label>
    					<skilltype type="number">3</skilltype>
    					<spent type="number">25</spent>
    					<state type="number">0</state>
    					<sublabel type="string">Club</sublabel>
    					<total type="number">55</total>
    				</id-00051>
    				<id-00052>
    					<base type="number">5</base>
    					<basetext type="string">var</basetext>
    					<catname type="string">Combat</catname>
    					<label type="string">Missile Weapon</label>
    					<skilltype type="number">3</skilltype>
    					<spent type="number">25</spent>
    					<state type="number">0</state>
    					<sublabel type="string">Sling</sublabel>
    					<total type="number">35</total>
    				</id-00052>
    				<id-00053>
    					<base type="number">15</base>
    					<basetext type="string">15</basetext>
    					<catname type="string">Manipulation</catname>
    					<label type="string">Repair</label>
    					<skilltype type="number">1</skilltype>
    					<spent type="number">0</spent>
    					<state type="number">0</state>
    					<sublabel type="string">Watermills</sublabel>
    					<total type="number">20</total>
    				</id-00053>
    				<id-00056>
    					<base type="number">5</base>
    					<basetext type="string">05</basetext>
    					<catname type="string">Manipulation</catname>
    					<label type="string">Craft</label>
    					<skilltype type="number">1</skilltype>
    					<spent type="number">0</spent>
    					<state type="number">0</state>
    					<sublabel type="string">Carpentry</sublabel>
    					<total type="number">10</total>
    				</id-00056>
    Added new information 2022-02-28
    I have now looked deeper at this problem. The problem is that all non custom skills have their skill type reset to 3, meaning that any sublabels are ignored. In the function checkdefaultskills() in campaign\scripts\charsheet_skilllist.lua all skills are checked and if their skill type is not "custom" then the skill type is set to "ignore". This means that the sublabels of all non custom skills (that have sublabels) become invisible. That used to work fine when you couldn't drag a new skill onto the character sheet, you had to create a new skill if you wanted to add a non-default skill, and then the skill type would be set to "custom". Nowadays when non default skills can be dragged onto the sheet, the code creates troubles. New skills are not treated as custom. Today it's better to drag skills than create new ones, especially if you use skill categories, because it's is not possible to set the skill category of a new skill.

    I don't think the code in bold red below, is needed anymore. Removing it solved the problem, at least for me.

    Code:
    function checkdefaultskills()
        -- create default skills
        local skilldata = LineManager.getLine().Skills;
        local winlist = {};
    
        for k, w in pairs(getWindows()) do
            if w.getClass()=="charsheet_skill" then
                local label = w.label.getValue(); 
                local type = w.skilltype.getValue();
                if type >= SkillType.NoCheck then
                    type = type - SkillType.NoCheck;
                end
                if type~= SkillType.Custom then
                    w.skilltype.setValue(SkillType.Ignore);
                end
                if skilldata[label] then
                    if winlist[label] then
                        table.insert(winlist[label], w);
                    else
                        winlist[label] = { w };
                    end
                end
            end
        end
        
        ...

  7. #117
    I'm happy to look over your findings and see if integrating them will become an issue. This will take some time testing the outcome and see if it has any ill effects.
    Dominic Morta
    Ruleset Developer
    Smiteworks

    How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it-How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it

    How to provide an Unity Connection issue?-Connection Issues and What to Provide

    Unity Updater issue?-Updater Issues

    Classic and Unity Port Forwarding?-Fantasy Grounds Connections Explained

    Comcast or Cox ISP User?-Comcast XFinity and Cox Users

    Have a suggestion?-Feature Request

  8. #118

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351
    OK. Thanks!

  9. #119

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lidingö, Sweden, Europe
    Posts
    351

    Missile weapon damage is incorrect

    This error was reported and fixed in may 2021, it has now re-emerged. The easiest way to reproduce the error is to create a new vanilla campaign. Then create a new character. Set its STR to 13 and SIZ to 13. The character should now have a damage bonus of +1d4. Now add a missile weapon. Check the DB field. Roll damage, it will get the full DB, which it should not. It should be half the DB. For a 1d4 it should be 1d2, etc.

    See current output:
    missile_damage_220906.jpg

  10. #120
    A fix is pushed for when the current TEST version goes LIVE.
    Dominic Morta
    Ruleset Developer
    Smiteworks

    How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it-How to zip up your campaign if the Developers ask for it

    How to provide an Unity Connection issue?-Connection Issues and What to Provide

    Unity Updater issue?-Updater Issues

    Classic and Unity Port Forwarding?-Fantasy Grounds Connections Explained

    Comcast or Cox ISP User?-Comcast XFinity and Cox Users

    Have a suggestion?-Feature Request

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 4 users browsing this thread. (2 members and 2 guests)

  1. devinlc,
  2. Moon Wizard

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
STAR TREK 2d20

Log in

Log in