Page 1 of 4 123 ... Last
  1. #1
    Niles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    213
    Blog Entries
    5

    Can't connect...port and firewall open

    I just switched to Windows 10 from Windows 7 and now I can't connect. I have port 1802 open and I have the firewall set to let Fantasy Grounds through and I can't connect. What else do I need to do? My antivius is Windows Defender if that helps. Thank you in advance for any help.


    Mike
    Last edited by Niles; January 21st, 2020 at 16:23.
    See through the skies, far beyond our world tonight,
    Hear the sounds of freedom ring, in a silent dream,
    and a million miles away.
    Reach for the stars, and live our lives forever free,
    In our hearts for a thousand years, and a thousand lifetimes before.

    And the dawn of a new day will rise, a light for us all. -Dragonforce

  2. #2
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, UK (for a bit)
    Posts
    24,627
    Check that the port forwarding on your router is setup to go to the IP address of your GM computer. This IP address may have changed with you switching to Windows 10.
    FG Con 16 Fantasy Grounds Online RPG Convention - Friday April 24th to Sunday April 26th, 2020
    Register at www.fg-con.com for all the latest info.

    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  3. #3
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    11,883
    And make sure that your network is set to private - another thing that could have changed with your upgrade.
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the wish list http://fg2app.idea.informer.com/

  4. #4
    Niles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    213
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thank you for your help, Trenloe. So is the ip address the internal or external address that I put in? I have 10.0.0.251 and 73.157.121.213, first one is internal, second external.
    See through the skies, far beyond our world tonight,
    Hear the sounds of freedom ring, in a silent dream,
    and a million miles away.
    Reach for the stars, and live our lives forever free,
    In our hearts for a thousand years, and a thousand lifetimes before.

    And the dawn of a new day will rise, a light for us all. -Dragonforce

  5. #5
    Niles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    213
    Blog Entries
    5
    Thank you, Zacchaeus. It's set to private and still isn't working. I was dreading upgrading to Windows 10 and this just confirmed it. Also, would uninstalling FG and resinstalling it help?
    Last edited by Niles; January 21st, 2020 at 17:31.
    See through the skies, far beyond our world tonight,
    Hear the sounds of freedom ring, in a silent dream,
    and a million miles away.
    Reach for the stars, and live our lives forever free,
    In our hearts for a thousand years, and a thousand lifetimes before.

    And the dawn of a new day will rise, a light for us all. -Dragonforce

  6. #6
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, UK (for a bit)
    Posts
    24,627
    Uninstalling FG probably won't help at this stage.

    You use the Internal address for your router port forwarding.
    FG Con 16 Fantasy Grounds Online RPG Convention - Friday April 24th to Sunday April 26th, 2020
    Register at www.fg-con.com for all the latest info.

    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  7. #7
    Niles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    213
    Blog Entries
    5
    So in my port forwarding page on the Xfinity site, my options are FTP, AIM, HTTP, PPTP, HTTPs, Telnet, SSH and Other. I had it on "Other". Is this the right option? Also, TCP, UDP and TCP/UDP. I have it set to TCP. Is this correct?
    See through the skies, far beyond our world tonight,
    Hear the sounds of freedom ring, in a silent dream,
    and a million miles away.
    Reach for the stars, and live our lives forever free,
    In our hearts for a thousand years, and a thousand lifetimes before.

    And the dawn of a new day will rise, a light for us all. -Dragonforce

  8. #8
    Usually, those options are presets for ports associated with certain services (such as 443 for HTTPS or port 22 for SSH). If you choose "Other", you should have free reign, and 1802 TCP is indeed the correct port for FG.

  9. #9
    Niles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    213
    Blog Entries
    5
    Well, I did something I probably shouldn't have done. I uninstalled FG and now I can't download it again from the website. My firewall is completely off and my port 1802 is open...I'm at my wit's end.
    See through the skies, far beyond our world tonight,
    Hear the sounds of freedom ring, in a silent dream,
    and a million miles away.
    Reach for the stars, and live our lives forever free,
    In our hearts for a thousand years, and a thousand lifetimes before.

    And the dawn of a new day will rise, a light for us all. -Dragonforce

  10. #10
    A shot in the dark here: have you double-checked your firewall settings to see if there are multiple entries for FG and let all of them through? I have like 3 or 4 entries for FG; I think the Windows Firewall recognizes FG as a new program after certain updates (probably when the .exe is modified by the update).

    It's certainly a weird issue to be caused by an upgrade to Win 10. Outside of the firewall and/or network settings changing or being lost, I don't see how the upgrade should affect FG. My Win 10 computers run FG just fine. There might be something else going on which merely coincides with the upgrade.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in