1. #1

    Yet... port forwarding

    Hello!

    I've been using FG with no problems for about a year. This week, tho, the connection test starting failing with no apparent reason. My router is set with port forwarding, I'm sure I have the right static IP, my tracert seems fine and I have messed around with my firewall (Windows Defender) and my antivirus software (Kaspersky) with no success. I have been trying to solve the problem for days, but I really can't understand what has suddently gone wrong. The even weirder fact is that I had one connection success at 1 am a few nights ago, which I haven't been able to replicate.

    I understand this sounds quite a quirky situation, but maybe somebody has an intuition that I'm missing. Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    LordEntrails's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    GMT -7
    Posts
    8,436
    Blog Entries
    9
    Is your network connection set to private? Has your ISP switched you to IPv6?

    Did you go through post 1 of this thread?
    https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forum...ions-Explained

    Current Projects: Ultimate Undermountain (NYDUM)
    Community Contributions: Gemstones, 5E Quick Ref Decal, Adventure Module Creation, Dungeon Trinkets
    DMsGuild Content: Balance Disturbed (Adventure), Dungeon Room Descriptions
    FG Product Reviews: Virtual Scribe Reviews

  3. #3
    Hello!

    Reading that post I realized I didn't post all the necessary info, so here you go:

    1. Your LAN IP Address

    192.168.0.2 (statically set both from the router and the network card, just to be sure)

    2. The first two sets (octects) of your WAN IP as displayed by Fantasy Grounds and as displayed by your Router

    2.125 (same on both FG and the router)

    3. Whether you are using Wired or Wireless (and not both)

    Wireless

    4. Confirmation that you have set your Adapter in Network and Sharing Centre to Private

    Yes

    5. Confirmation of what AV you are running and whether you have set any exceptions

    Kaspersky. I have set the exceptions.

    6. Post the results of the tracert 8.8.8.8 command (if you have security concerns you can remove this bit once its been responded to)


    (removed)

    7. Confirmation as to what you have setup in your Router if changes have been made

    I've set up inbound port forwarding for my static ip address and port 1802. This configuration has always remained the same and was working until last week.

    I have checked the case reported in the first reply, but I don't meet the conditions for it.
    Now, to answer your questions...

    Is your network connection set to private?
    Yes, double-checked.

    Has your ISP switched you to IPv6?
    I'm not sure. I'm using Sky in the UK, but I've disabled IPv6 from both the router options and my network card options.
    Last edited by Nexos; November 11th, 2019 at 15:12.

  4. #4
    LordEntrails's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    GMT -7
    Posts
    8,436
    Blog Entries
    9
    Thanks. I don't know how to delve into solving this, but with that info one of the network gurus will be along to figure it out.

    Current Projects: Ultimate Undermountain (NYDUM)
    Community Contributions: Gemstones, 5E Quick Ref Decal, Adventure Module Creation, Dungeon Trinkets
    DMsGuild Content: Balance Disturbed (Adventure), Dungeon Room Descriptions
    FG Product Reviews: Virtual Scribe Reviews

  5. #5
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19,046
    Blog Entries
    1
    Everything there looks ok.
    Reboot your router in case it is misbehaving.
    If still not working then please post a screenshot of your port forward settings.
    Do you have any other antivirus firewall?

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  6. #6
    I finally, and by pure chance, discovered what was causing the problem.

    The server was not binding to my network adapter configured on the 192.168.0.* address space, but it was for some reason binding to a virtual network adapter used by my virtual machine software (which has always been there and hasn't been used in months), so it was listening onto 192.168.56.1. I noticed it because that address appeared on the UPNP list in the router configuration page.

    Thank you for trying and helping me out. I'll leave this as a reference for anyone who should encounter a similar problem in the future

  7. #7
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19,046
    Blog Entries
    1
    Nice - thanks for reporting. Fantasy Grounds will normally bind on all interfaces but it has been reported at least one time before that someone has had issues with bindings to virtual nics.

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  8. #8
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, USA (for a bit)
    Posts
    24,168
    Quote Originally Posted by damned View Post
    Nice - thanks for reporting. Fantasy Grounds will normally bind on all interfaces but it has been reported at least one time before that someone has had issues with bindings to virtual nics.
    Yeah, it will listen on port 1802 on all interfaces. The issue in this case appears to be that Router UPnP was overriding the port forwarding and using the local IP address detected by FG - which was that of the virtual NIC. This is usually controlled by the windows network adaptor order.
    FG Con 15 Fantasy Grounds Online RPG Convention - Nov. 8-10, 2019
    Register at www.fg-con.com for all the latest info.

    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  9. #9
    If Windows or your Anti-Virus have recently updated..check both their firewalls. I had to simply turn off Net Guard on my McAfee and it seems to have fixed the issue

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in