1. #1

    5e items from lookup l link via class or item side button

    MODERATOR: Moved to the 5e forum


    I hope this is the right place to report that, but I noticed the following:

    - if I equip a character via the item button in the right and I chose a explorers pack, drag the link into the inventory section of the character sheet, all the item's in the pack are copied into the inventory.

    - if I use the class button on the right and follow the link to the equipment from there, the explorer's pack is only listed as one item. All the things inside aren't listed in the inventory (ie waterskin, rations..).
    So I think something isn't properly linked.

    I hope my explanation is understandable

    Edit: sorry auto correct went wild on the title - I can't edit it
    Last edited by Zacchaeus; March 26th, 2019 at 12:49. Reason: Auto correct

  2. #2
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    11,274
    I'm not seeing that. Can you provide more details of the steps to recreate the issue please.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the wish list http://fg2app.idea.informer.com/

  3. #3
    I'll take screenshots when I'm at home. But it looks like you did the same steps as I.

  4. #4
    So, i checked - it doesn't work for me:
    wronglink.PNG

    And this is with the items button:
    workinglink.PNG

  5. #5
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    11,274
    Hmm, ok. Well something isn't right at your end I fear since I can't reproduce the error at all.

    The link from the classes just opens up the same list as you would if you opened up the equipment list from the Library menu in the PHB; and it's just a link - it doesn't affect any of the items on the list. And the list of items in the Library is exactly the same as the items in the items list. So I'm not at all sure why one works and the other apparently does not.

    First check that you only have the PHB open and that the list that is popping up is the list from the PHB and not the list from somewhere else such as the basic rules or the SRD.

    Also check whether this happens in a new campaign without any extensions and also check whether you have a module in your modules folder with the same name as the PHB. If so delete it or move it out of the modules folder.

    If none of that is the issue check that when you start FG that the copyright notices in the chat box show v3.3.7 for both the CoreRPG and 5e rulesets. If they don't then delete either or both from the <FGData>/rulesets folder and do an update of FG. If that isn't the issue find the vault folder in <FGData> and then find the file WOTC5EPHBDELUXE.dat, delete it and do an update.

    Let us know how you get on.
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the wish list http://fg2app.idea.informer.com/

  6. #6
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, USA (for a bit)
    Posts
    23,938
    Looks like the Basic Rules Player module is loaded as well as the PHB - which causes the issue.

    FG Con 15 Fantasy Grounds Online RPG Convention - Nov. 8-10, 2019
    Register at www.fg-con.com for all the latest info.

    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  7. #7
    I just came here to report that I tried a little more and found it. It's like you both said:

    I have the basic rules loaded too and if I choose the pack from the basics than I have only the explorer's pack in the inventory, if i use the link from the PHB it shows all the items.
    Somehow the link via class uses the basic rules.

    Sorry that I made a fuss for nothing!

  8. #8
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    11,274
    Quote Originally Posted by Tabatha View Post
    I just came here to report that I tried a little more and found it. It's like you both said:

    I have the basic rules loaded too and if I choose the pack from the basics than I have only the explorer's pack in the inventory, if i use the link from the PHB it shows all the items.
    Somehow the link via class uses the basic rules.

    Sorry that I made a fuss for nothing!
    The link is an anonymous link - in other words it doesn't link directly to the PHB. It links to the first equipment list it finds. And in this case it'll be the Basic rules.
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the wish list http://fg2app.idea.informer.com/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in