Page 2 of 21 First 123412 ... Last
  1. #11
    LAN: 10.9.9.1
    WAN:96.42
    wired ethernet
    Network and Sharing center set to private
    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.9.9.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 9 ms 18 ms 9 ms dtr04trcymi-tge-0-6-0-9.trcy.mi.charter.com [96.34.38.13]
    4 11 ms 9 ms 10 ms crr01trcymi-bue-5.trcy.mi.charter.com [96.34.36.108]
    5 9 ms 17 ms 8 ms crr02trcymi-bue-10.trcy.mi.charter.com [96.34.33.97]
    6 14 ms 22 ms 14 ms crr02aldlmi-bue-4.aldl.mi.charter.com [96.34.36.20]
    7 17 ms 14 ms 15 ms bbr01aldlmi-bue-2.aldl.mi.charter.com [96.34.2.10]
    8 23 ms 22 ms 22 ms bbr01chcgil-bue-805.chcg.il.charter.com [96.34.0.139]
    9 18 ms 19 ms 18 ms prr01chcgil-bue-2.chcg.il.charter.com [96.34.3.9]
    10 17 ms 18 ms 18 ms prr01chcgil-gbe-0-7-0-3.chcg.il.charter.com [96.34.152.117]
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 18 ms 18 ms 19 ms 209.85.249.98
    13 21 ms 18 ms 18 ms 74.125.37.9
    14 18 ms 17 ms 17 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
    the connection test says "success" but I can't connect to my GM's game, other player's connect with no problem,
    I've set a port exception for 1802 on my router

  2. #12
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, USA (for a bit)
    Posts
    24,190
    Quote Originally Posted by Hero of Blades View Post
    the connection test says "success" but I can't connect to my GM's game, other player's connect with no problem
    The connection test is only for the GM, not the player.

    Where is the GM? That is, are they on the same network as you, or remote over the Internet?

    If remote over the Internet, try to connect and then post here the console.log file found in the <FG app data> directory.
    FG Con 15 Fantasy Grounds Online RPG Convention - Nov. 8-10, 2019
    Register at www.fg-con.com for all the latest info.

    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  3. #13
    My GM is remote in another state. I had tested my internet connection, and it was stable and had little traffic (discord), just to eliminate that possibility.

    His game won't be up until Monday, so I can only really try a new connection. Isn't there a tutorial game that's around? Maybe we could work out a time, and get on Discord to knock this out real quick.

    [29.01.2019 14:13:16] Runtime Notice: Initializing DirectX
    [29.01.2019 14:13:16] Runtime Notice: Initializing COM
    [29.01.2019 14:13:17] Runtime Notice: Fantasy Grounds starting

  4. #14
    LordEntrails's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    GMT -7
    Posts
    8,447
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hero of Blades View Post
    His game won't be up until Monday, so I can only really try a new connection. Isn't there a tutorial game that's around? Maybe we could work out a time, and get on Discord to knock this out real quick.
    Check out the two Discord servers; The FOfficial FG one and the FG College one. Usually there are people hanging out there that don't mind starting up their server and letting you connect. If that doesn't work for you, post back here and someone will help you test.

    Current Projects: Ultimate Undermountain (NYDUM)
    Community Contributions: Gemstones, 5E Quick Ref Decal, Adventure Module Creation, Dungeon Trinkets
    DMsGuild Content: Balance Disturbed (Adventure), Dungeon Room Descriptions
    FG Product Reviews: Virtual Scribe Reviews

  5. #15
    I have been hosting a regular gaming group for the past month or so without issues since our conversion from Roll20. Today we patched to 3.3.7 and now I cannot get the connection test to pass. The only system change I have made after updating to the latest version of FG was adding a port 1802 specific rule as recommended above during today's troubleshooting.

    We have never had an issue and original set up with all the same hardware was a breeze; now nothing is working.

    1. 192.168.0.12 (IPv4)
    2. 173.18.xxx.xxx
    3. Wired
    4. Adapter in Network is set to Private
    5. Windows Defender has rule allowing all connections from 1802. Allows App fantasygrounds through firewall both private and public. Although for testing I have turned off windows firewall.

    6. Tracert

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 38 ms 11 ms 44 ms 173-18-72-1.client.mchsi.com [173.18.72.1]
    3 86 ms 22 ms 18 ms 172.30.30.37
    4 36 ms 31 ms 37 ms 68-66-73-130.client.mchsi.com [68.66.73.130]

    7. Mediacom Technicolor router is set to port forward TDP port 1802
    Last edited by Pogybait; February 11th, 2019 at 02:36.

  6. #16
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19,064
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hey Pogybait

    The update hasnt caused the block - its a network or windows change unfortunately.

    See hop #3 uses an address from this range:
    192.168.something, 172.16.something thru to 172.31.something and 10.something
    So rolling back to Q2 - does your Router and FG both report that same 173.18 address?
    If so - check in #7 that you have forwarded to 192.168.0.12 and then reboot the router.

    If that doesnt work call your ISP and tell them:
    "I use a game that requires me to Port Forward TCP 1802 to my computer. This was working and just recently it has stopped. Can you help me set that back up?"
    They may have made a change on the network (hop #3) and should be able to tell you if this is the case.

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  7. #17
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19,064
    Blog Entries
    1
    Oh and #5 - you want to accept all connections TO TCP 1802 from ANY port - not from 1802.

  8. #18
    I am guessing that all hops after the first are working their way out on Mediacom's network. I was not concerned since I was not seeing multiple instantiations of my own system. Here's the full tracert;

    1 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 14 ms 11 ms 16 ms 173-18-72-1.client.mchsi.com [173.18.72.1]
    3 27 ms 19 ms 27 ms 172.30.30.37
    4 32 ms 27 ms 34 ms 68-66-73-130.client.mchsi.com [68.66.73.130]
    5 31 ms 34 ms 34 ms po16.atlga001cr1.mchsi.com [68.66.72.54]
    6 35 ms 39 ms 34 ms po10.atlga001er1.mchsi.com [68.66.72.29]
    7 34 ms 41 ms 38 ms 72.14.208.56
    8 32 ms 38 ms 34 ms 108.170.249.97
    9 33 ms 37 ms 36 ms 209.85.254.81
    10 45 ms 35 ms 35 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

    What do you mean by "does the router report?" FG external and sites such as "what is my IP" concurs with the 173.18 address.

    I have checked the correct forwarding. I have been running FG successfully for the past couple of months with it and verified it today, even deleting and resetting it. FG Port Forward.PNG

    Correct I misspoke above regarding #5. The new rule I implemented accepts all connections from any port. However, that rule was not required in the past. The port forwarding was all that was required.

  9. #19
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19,064
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hop #3 is a private IP address - it could be causing the issue.
    If you log into your router and check its WAN or Internet Address does it match the 173.18.72.1 that FG is reporting?
    If you have rebooted the router then do call MC.

  10. #20
    Negative FG sees my IP as well as any outside source as 173.18.72.1XX

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (1 members and 1 guests)

  1. LazySpider

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in