Page 36 of 36 First ... 26343536
  1. #351
    midas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    272
    If your modem is in bridge mode then no port forwarding should be needed on that device, as it isn't the device that's getting the public IP, your ASUS router is. This is the ideal configuration, as you only need to deal with port forwarding on one device (your router).

    To ensure it is in fact your router getting the public IP from your ISP, go to a site that shows you what IP address your traffic shows as coming from (canyouseeme.org, ipchicken.com, etc) and see if the IP there matches what your router says is its WAN IP when your modem is in bridge mode. If it matches then your issue is likely one of the following:

    - Port forwarding rules on your ASUS router are misconfigured.
    - Something on your PC is blocking the traffic from hitting port 1802.
    - Your ISP is blocking port 1802.

    The only port you should need to forward is 1802; UDP 3074 is not needed.

  2. #352
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    18,866
    Blog Entries
    1
    JOCool start with this post: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forum...ions-Explained
    It migt help you work out whetehr or not you need to deal with the other device at all

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  3. #353
    Hi everyone, I searched but couldn't find much on wifi extenders.
    I can connect fine to my Netgear router, port forwarding already taken care of and running smoothly for a couple months.
    Over the holidays I got a wi-fi extender to boost signal and have my computer running off that now. I can no longer connect to FG unless I switch back to the weaker original signal. I assume this has to do with my ip address changing when I switch to the other "network"? It's still the same network as far as I'm aware but with an _EXT at the end.

    Any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #354
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    18,866
    Blog Entries
    1
    Are you actually using a Wifi extender or effectively using another router?
    If you have a different LAN range then you will need to Port Forward Router A to Router B and Router B to your PC.

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  5. #355
    Yes I believe how I set it up it might be acting as another router. So in this situation Router A is my Netgear wifi router that was originally working and Router B is my new extender. So I need to make my router port forward to my extender, and then extender to my computer?

  6. #356
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    18,866
    Blog Entries
    1
    what is your IP when connected to each network please?
    and which one works?
    and can you post the results of:

    tracert 8.8.8.8

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  7. #357
    when FG is working, I am on internal ip 192.168.1.5
    when it isnt working i am on internal ip 192.168.1.129

    tracert in cmd

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.472]
    (c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Brad>tracert 8.8.8.8

    Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 5 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 17 ms 16 ms 41 ms 67.231.222.110
    3 15 ms 14 ms 19 ms 104-195-128-2.cpe.teksavvy.com [104.195.128.2]
    4 39 ms 13 ms 17 ms ae2-201-agg01-tor2.teksavvy.com [104.195.128.145]
    5 24 ms 14 ms 14 ms ae1-0-bdr01-tor.teksavvy.com [206.248.155.13]
    6 14 ms 12 ms 13 ms ae8-0-bdr01-tor2.teksavvy.com [206.248.155.9]
    7 50 ms 18 ms 16 ms 72.14.211.14
    8 16 ms 17 ms 16 ms 108.170.250.241
    9 15 ms 19 ms 27 ms 108.170.236.11
    10 151 ms 14 ms 16 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\Brad>

  8. #358
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    18,866
    Blog Entries
    1
    ok it has just extended...
    update your port forward to point to 192.168.1.129

    MoreCore - Generic Ruleset
    --- Projects ---
    Extensions | Tutorials | MoreCore | MoreCore Themes | Call of Cthulhu | Maelstrom | FG Con

  9. #359
    Looked like that worked, its giving me a successful test now. Thank you so much

  10. #360
    Unless you are using eero or some other similar mesh network all the extenders that I'm aware of act as another router and it's a network inside your main network.
    Paul Grosse
    PCGen BoD
    PR Silverback

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in