Dungeons & Dragons 2024 Core Rulebooks Pre-Order
  1. #1

    New install 3.3.2 - Unable to load ruleset file (base.xml)

    I am a new user to Fantasy Grounds. I downloaded the FG installer for version 3.3.2 and it looked like it downloaded fine. When I try to run the Fantasy Grounds.exe I get the following message:

    Ruleset: launcher
    Error: Unable to load ruleset file (base.xml)
    Do you want to try reloading the data?

    If I click yes, nothing happens.
    If I click no, the box closes and FG doesn't load.

    Can someone help?

  2. #2
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    21,012
    Hi Seast welcome to FG.

    Can you say whether this is on a mac or PC? If on a PC can you check your ruleset folder to see if ther are any temporary files in ther. You will find your data folder by clicking on the small folder icon on the top right of the start up screen just above the version number. If you find any temp files delete them and run an update.

    If that doesn't help then delete the corerpg.pak file from the ruleset folder and run an apdate. Also check that your Antivirus software hasn't quarantined Fantasy Grounds. This has been known to happen with some AVs
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea here https://www.fantasygrounds.com/featu...rerequests.php

  3. #3
    I have a PC (lenovo ultrabook with Windows 8). I don't see anything quarantined in any AV software. I also tried deleting the corerpg.pak and ran the update. The file was downloaded again but the error still persisted. I looked to uninstall the entire program to reinstall but I don't see it in the registry to actually uninstall. Is this normal?

  4. #4
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    21,012
    Can you say where you installed the FG.exe and where the data files have installed? And do you have full read/write permission to the folder where the data files are?
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea here https://www.fantasygrounds.com/featu...rerequests.php

  5. #5
    FG.exe is installed here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fantasy Grounds

    data files are installed here: C:/Users/jzeas_000/AppData/Roaming/Fantasy Grounds/

    Yes, I do have read/write access to these folders.

  6. #6
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    21,012
    Ok, those are the correct locations. Do you get the error as soon as you start FG or when you try to start a campaign. If the latter what ruleset are you trying to load? Also are you running the demo version or the standard or ultimate?
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea here https://www.fantasygrounds.com/featu...rerequests.php

  7. #7
    FG doesn't actually even start to run when I run the executable. It just gives me a white box with the error message as soon as i double click on the exe icon. I am currently trying to run the demo version.

  8. #8
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    21,012
    Can you check in settings that the locations noted for the client and data folders are pointing at the correct locations. They should be pointing at the locations you noted above.

    Wait you won't see settings since it won't launch. I think you may need to reinstall.
    Last edited by Zacchaeus; September 26th, 2017 at 04:43.
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea here https://www.fantasygrounds.com/featu...rerequests.php

  9. #9
    Trenloe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    33,593
    Check in C:\Program Files (x86)\Fantasy Grounds for a file called launcher.pak Delete this file.

    Then run FGUpdaterEngine.exe and perform an update. This should re-download the launcher.pak file (1,980 KB) and hopefully this will allow you to start FG fully.
    Private Messages: My inbox is forever filling up with PMs. Please don't send me PMs unless they are actually private/personal messages. General FG questions should be asked in the forums - don't be afraid, the FG community don't bite and you're giving everyone the chance to respond and learn!

  10. #10
    Trenloe,

    That did it. I deleted the launcher.pak file, updated and FG fired right up.

    I want to commend both Zacchaeus and Trenloe for their amazing tech support and response time. I wish all tech support was as responsive and knowledgeable as you two. Looking forward to playing on FG!!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DICE PACKS BUNDLE

Log in

Log in