5E Character Create Playlist
Page 3 of 6 First 12345 ... Last
  1. #21
    LordEntrails's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    -7 UTC
    Posts
    13,466
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Nickademus View Post
    There is a way to have FG always start maximized; one of my players does it. It might have something to do with Steam though. I'll ask him.
    In Windows, on the properties of the shortcut you can choose "Run" > "Maximized".

    I've not tried it, but that should work.

  2. #22
    I'm having an issue where the extension decides to move the modifier box higher up the chat log. Weird?
    screenshot0009.png
    rob2e - Join me on Discord!
    Become a Patron!
    Ultimate License Holder (owner of ALL 5E WotC material, and much more)
    Time Zone: U.S. Pacific (UTC -8 or -7; Check Local Listings)
    Follow me on the Twitters
    Come watch the Twitches... twitch.tv/rob2e
    Also my YouTube Channel
    My Dungeon Master's Guild Material

  3. #23
    When the extension is saving the modifier box position, it probably saved it during a previous session where your desktop was smaller. Lokiare will have to see if he can write the panel saves to know whether they are custom positions.

    Regards,
    JPG

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    690
    Quote Originally Posted by Moon Wizard View Post
    When the extension is saving the modifier box position, it probably saved it during a previous session where your desktop was smaller. Lokiare will have to see if he can write the panel saves to know whether they are custom positions.

    Regards,
    JPG
    You mean where it knows where it should be relative to the desktop resolution? I can do that.

    I'll do both size and position if I can query the desktop resolution (which I think I can).
    Last edited by lokiare; June 7th, 2017 at 08:44.
    Support:
    https://support.fantasygrounds.com/
    Have a suggestion for a feature? Go here https://fgapp.idea.informer.com

  5. #25

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    690
    Quote Originally Posted by lokiare1 View Post
    You mean where it knows where it should be relative to the desktop resolution? I can do that.

    I'll do both size and position if I can query the desktop resolution (which I think I can).
    Panel saving requires some changes, and we are looking into this.
    Support:
    https://support.fantasygrounds.com/
    Have a suggestion for a feature? Go here https://fgapp.idea.informer.com

  6. #26
    I have the same issue with the modifier box AND the dice tower moving. I was able to test it and it occurs when I minimize/resize my screen and then close the program. It will put the modifier box and dice tower in the center of the screen instead of their default locations. However I do also have those in their "default" locations if that helps at all. Not sure if there is a way to pick up on that in the code and then put them back in that location.

    Also this is what the popup box looks like on my screen when it asks to put the boxes back, is it supposed to look like this?


  7. #27
    So I have the extension installed and I attempted to open windows from my past session multiple times now. I get the box asking if I want to load Windows from the last time and I say yes, but I have yet to have it do anything. I am DMing a d&d 5e campaign. Am I missing something? Do I need to tell it to save etc? Any thoughts are appreciated.

  8. #28
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    15,907
    It will only work if you have closed a campaign with the extension installed and then opened it again.
    If you need to contact customer support or if there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea to the customer support portal https://fantasygroundsunity.atlassia...stomer/portals

  9. #29

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    690
    Quote Originally Posted by lmp802 View Post
    So I have the extension installed and I attempted to open windows from my past session multiple times now. I get the box asking if I want to load Windows from the last time and I say yes, but I have yet to have it do anything. I am DMing a d&d 5e campaign. Am I missing something? Do I need to tell it to save etc? Any thoughts are appreciated.
    Can you open your campaign, then open the console window by typing /console in the chat. Then type /reload and when the prompt comes up say yes, then copy the output from the console and post it here? That would help me figure out what's going on in your particular case.

    Also keep in mind it can't remember every window just Story, Image, Quest, Characters, etc...etc...
    Support:
    https://support.fantasygrounds.com/
    Have a suggestion for a feature? Go here https://fgapp.idea.informer.com

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    690
    Also I would like to apologize for the graphics. I made custom graphics so that it would work in all rulesets and not just the CoreRPG rulesets. I'm not an artist. If someone wants to create better graphics I'll give you credit and include it in the extension.
    Support:
    https://support.fantasygrounds.com/
    Have a suggestion for a feature? Go here https://fgapp.idea.informer.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
FG Spreadshirt Swag

Log in

Log in