5E Product Walkthrough Playlist
Page 1 of 3 123 Last
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Posts
    195

    Minimize Not Working

    I had to do a clean install of fantasy grounds yesterday and notice that minimize isn't working at the top of the Fantasy Grounds window screen.

  2. #2
    Zacchaeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    21,104
    Has it ever? I've never had cause to minimise but I can't remember that ever being lit up.
    If there is something that you would like to see in Fantasy Grounds that isn't currently part of the software or if there is something you think would improve a ruleset then add your idea here https://www.fantasygrounds.com/featu...rerequests.php

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Posts
    195
    I've minimized it before if my memory is right. usually when I'm working on module entry.

    Not sure if my reinstall messed things up or if it was a bug with the 3.2.3 version.

  4. #4
    LordEntrails's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    -7 UTC
    Posts
    17,534
    Blog Entries
    9
    Minimize has never worked for me.

    Problems? See; How to Report Issues, Bugs & Problems
    On Licensing & Distributing Community Content
    Community Contributions: Gemstones, 5E Quick Ref Decal, Adventure Module Creation, Dungeon Trinkets, Balance Disturbed, Dungeon Room Descriptions
    Note, I am not a SmiteWorks employee or representative, I'm just a user like you.

  5. #5
    It has never worked for me either, sadly.


    Classic & Unity Ultimate License Holder


  6. #6
    I used to remember it working aswell, but like, a year+ ago. I think I remember Moon saying something about it being removed to deal with an issue at the time.
    Could be misremembering though. But it has been a LONG time since it was able to be minimized.

  7. #7
    Mortar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    1,127
    Blog Entries
    18
    I don't think its worked since I have been using FG.
    Ultimate License Holder

  8. #8
    damned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26,822
    Blog Entries
    1
    Minimise does not work and has not since before FG3, since before any of you joined so any memories are false ones
    There were lots of screen draw/redraw issues with minimise and restore.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by damned View Post
    Minimise does not work and has not since before FG3, since before any of you joined so any memories are false ones
    There were lots of screen draw/redraw issues with minimise and restore.
    Maybe I just remember this being asked and answered as such :P

  10. #10
    I minimize FG all the time. I do it from the taskbar (minimize all), and it comes back up when any program receives focus. But it is still possible so you shouldn't rule out the occurrence.
    I never claimed to be sane. Besides, it's more fun this way.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
5E Character Create Playlist

Log in

Log in