Page 32 of 77 First ... 22303132333442 ... Last
  1. #311

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    170
    It was the one you sent me a long time back. 3.0.5 can see it, but 3.0.7 can't for some odd reason. when I exported everything I had (that included the GURPS_TABLES.mod file) into a file I called Chrome.mod (was my GURPS CYBERPUNK stuff), 3.0.5 can see the exported file easily. 3.0.7 can't. Hopefully, I attached the file properly to this post...
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by HalC; June 8th, 2017 at 01:57. Reason: post, not email!!!

  2. #312
    Quote Originally Posted by HalC View Post
    It was the one you sent me a long time back. 3.0.5 can see it, but 3.0.7 can't for some odd reason. when I exported everything I had (that included the GURPS_TABLES.mod file) into a file I called Chrome.mod (was my GURPS CYBERPUNK stuff), 3.0.5 can see the exported file easily. 3.0.7 can't. Hopefully, I attached the file properly to this post...
    I fixed the mod, so it should now work.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Timezone: Australian EST (GMT +10).
    Systems/Rulesets: GURPS 4th Edition.
    Campaigns (Ultimate License Holder)
    GURPS Traveller - The Empty Peace
    GURPS Shadowrun - Power Plays
    GURPS Banestorm - Dark Clouds Rising

  3. #313

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    170
    Still doesn't like it for some odd reason. I put it in the modules folder in my Fantasy Grounds II folder, and just to be safe, put it in with the rules sets and utilities - each time, it wouldn't see it after I shut down the main program and restarted it. I've attached a screen shot showing the start up of the program in case I'm doing something wrong (I recall the last time, my troubles were due to unzipping the PAK file and the updates weren't taking...)

    Worst comes to worst, I'll simply redo the tables in the new environment and if I export that, and then try to import it into a "new" campaign - that should be visible. If it isn't? Chances are good there's a glitch somewhere.

    Will let you know in about 12 hours give or take...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #314
    Are you enabling the module in the "Library" section of FG?
    Timezone: Australian EST (GMT +10).
    Systems/Rulesets: GURPS 4th Edition.
    Campaigns (Ultimate License Holder)
    GURPS Traveller - The Empty Peace
    GURPS Shadowrun - Power Plays
    GURPS Banestorm - Dark Clouds Rising

  5. #315
    yako2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    São Carlos, São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    889
    I downloaded this module, both versions and both worked normally
    I had done one in the pt-br version, but I did not put firearm malfunction and nor critical error for other types of spells ...
    I also put it to randomly roll the affected limb ...
    [ULTIMATE LICENSE HOLDER][BRAZILIAN][GMT-3]
    [D&D 5 PLAYER][CALL OF CTHULHU PLAYER][SAVAGE WORLDS PLAYER][GURPS PLAYER AND LOVER]
    [FANTASY GROUNDS STREAMER ON TWITCH]


  6. #316

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Isanti, MN
    Posts
    2,782
    Both versions work for me as well.

  7. #317

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by ronnke View Post
    Are you enabling the module in the "Library" section of FG?
    That I am. What I'm doing is creating new campaigns in each instance for versions 3.0.5 and 3.0.7. When I open up the .5 version, I can see the GURPS_Tables module. When I do the exact same thing after creating a new campaign for version .7 - it doesn't show up as an option to be chosen (and thus seems invisible to version .7).

    As you can see with the screen shots - the version .5 will show a total of 5 modules now, two of which are the standard battlemaps and calendar mods, the next two of GURPS Tables (the older and newer versions) and the Chrome that I created myself. So in the one instance, version .7 only shows two, but in verison .5, we see five modules.

    The path for my folders are:

    C:\Users\Hal\AppData\Roaming\Fantasy Grounds II

    As best as I can figure, it isn't a path issue - since version .5 shouldn't work if it were a path issue. Maybe it is something to do with my operating system of windows 7?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #318
    yako2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    São Carlos, São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    889
    This is the only problem that I do not know ... of the module ....

    Attachment 19286
    [ULTIMATE LICENSE HOLDER][BRAZILIAN][GMT-3]
    [D&D 5 PLAYER][CALL OF CTHULHU PLAYER][SAVAGE WORLDS PLAYER][GURPS PLAYER AND LOVER]
    [FANTASY GROUNDS STREAMER ON TWITCH]


  9. #319
    Quote Originally Posted by HalC View Post
    The path for my folders are:

    C:\Users\Hal\AppData\Roaming\Fantasy Grounds II
    I'm unable to reproduce your problem. It's not going to be an issue Windows 7 or anything like that. There is probably a simple step that is being missed.

    Are you placing the mod file into the modules folder?

    C:\Users\Hal\AppData\Roaming\Fantasy Grounds II\modules\
    Timezone: Australian EST (GMT +10).
    Systems/Rulesets: GURPS 4th Edition.
    Campaigns (Ultimate License Holder)
    GURPS Traveller - The Empty Peace
    GURPS Shadowrun - Power Plays
    GURPS Banestorm - Dark Clouds Rising

  10. #320

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Isanti, MN
    Posts
    2,782
    Might have something to do with CoreRPG v3.2.2.

    Edit: I'm running CoreRPG v3.3.0 which seems to be the version on all three channels. Try updating this (you may have an old unpacked version in your rulesets folder).
    Last edited by Andraax; June 8th, 2017 at 14:38.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in