PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding setting layer property



Diablobob
May 4th, 2024, 05:55
Hello,

I am adding a layer (with an extension) to an image and I am having an issue setting the layer to GM Only before adding stamps to it. I wish to add things to the layer so only the GM sees it.


local tLayer = {name = "layer_name",}
Image.addLayer(image_control, "paint", tLayer);

I can successfully add and delete the layer, just setting that property is eluding me at the moment.

Any assistance in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

V/r,
Diablobob





};

Moon Wizard
May 4th, 2024, 06:29
There is not currently a mechanism to create layers as GM-only layers, nor to change that setting. It would have to be something that is added.

Regards,
JPG

Diablobob
May 5th, 2024, 01:11
There is not currently a mechanism to create layers as GM-only layers, nor to change that setting. It would have to be something that is added.

Regards,
JPG

Is there a way to place a token as invisible without being attached to the CT? That might work for the moment if there is.

Thank you for all the help and info!
~Diablobob

Moon Wizard
May 5th, 2024, 01:29
You could create a tokeninstance using Token.addToken; and then use the tokeninstance variable to call tokeninstance.setVisible(false).

I have a note to add in some variables to set layer attributes on creation with the next client update (though not currently planned for timing yet).

Regards,
JPG