PDA

View Full Version : 2021-11 Ruleset Updates: Library/Modules view not displaying content



celestian
November 11th, 2021, 00:40
Here is the current live version (this is the same module selected in each)

Surely this is a bug? Also I noticed when I loaded a module with the Library/Modules window opened it would not "refresh" to show the new one. I had to close/reopen.

https://i.imgur.com/fUB0L08.png

And here is test you note all the records (Items, NPCS,Story/etc) are missing.

https://i.imgur.com/EEJg92R.png

superteddy57
November 11th, 2021, 00:48
I've attempted to replicate in other rulesets and was able to get it working. Can you check to see if you see this in other rulesets as well?

Moon Wizard
November 11th, 2021, 01:18
Make sure that the 2E ruleset is not overriding any library templates/classes. There was a significant under the hood change.

You should probably go through every asset overridden from the developer list I provided for CoreRPG changes.

JPG

celestian
November 11th, 2021, 01:44
I've attempted to replicate in other rulesets and was able to get it working. Can you check to see if you see this in other rulesets as well?

https://i.imgur.com/yG5aDMJ.png

https://i.imgur.com/WTaE1d3.png

Let me play with this. It could be the window im loading with BetterMenus

celestian
November 11th, 2021, 01:54
Seems like some part of the Library/Modules window is not initialized unless the sidebar is.

celestian
November 11th, 2021, 02:11
Seems like some part of the Library/Modules window is not initialized unless the sidebar is.

Somehow, 2E menus is opening another "version" of the Library window. Not sure how yet. I tinkered with my menu code so I could have both at the same time (menu/sidebar) and Sidebar opens up a window and Menu "Library" opens up one. Both look the same (all the activation/store/buttons).

Still digging, this is wierd. I pull the window class name from Desktop.aCoreDesktopDockV4["live"]



for _,rRecords in ipairs(Desktop.aCoreDesktopDockV4["live"]) do
Debug.chat("menulist.lua","populateMenuList: Adding aCoreDesktopDockV4 menu--->","rRecords",rRecords);
addMenuItem(rRecords.class,rRecords.path or rRecords.class, rRecords.tooltipres);
end




s'menulist.lua' | s'populateMenuList: Adding aCoreDesktopDockV4 menu--->' | s'rRecords' | { s'icon_down' = s'button_library_down', s'tooltipres' = s'sidebar_tooltip_library', s'class' = s'library', s'icon' = s'button_library', s'subdock' = bTRUE }

celestian
November 11th, 2021, 02:43
So I figured out how to FIX it but something definitely changed.

Previously I was opening the window with Interface.openWindow(sRecord,sPath); where sRecord and sPath were both 'library'.

Now I have to open it Interface.openWindow(sRecord,"");.

With that open method everything works as expected. I'm not sure what was changed between Live to Test but...

Moon Wizard
November 11th, 2021, 03:01
The window was changed to be data source less on purpose; so that all modules could be shown in library not just ones with a “library” section in the data. You can also unload or revert from the library now.

Regards,
JPG