PDA

View Full Version : [Extension] 5E Spell Components Check



pr6i6e6st
May 31st, 2021, 15:34
This Extension will remind players of the spell components required to cast a spell when they cast them.
If they have items in their inventory that could be used, they will be noted in the chat.
It will also notify you if the caster has a casting focus, a component pouch, or if the spell consumes items.


Get it here (https://www.dmsguild.com/product/359303/?affiliate_id=878507)

plap3014
June 6th, 2021, 14:26
Hi, i have equiped the casting focus, but always said is not, can you show me how it is on the item?

pr6i6e6st
June 6th, 2021, 15:15
Hi, i have equiped the casting focus, but always said is not, can you show me how it is on the item?

So it may be a mistake on my part, but here’s what’s supposed to happen.

It looks at the subtype of the item for the word “focus”. If it finds it, it’s going to look if the item is carried, equipped or not carried. If it’s not carried, you shouldn’t get a notification about a focus. If it’s carried, it says it’s not equipped, and if it’s equipped, it says it’s equipped.

If you have the latest update and that’s not the case, I’ll have to go fix that tonight.

plap3014
June 6th, 2021, 15:17
47386

see picture

pr6i6e6st
June 6th, 2021, 15:19
47386

see picture
What is it’s carried/equipped state?

plap3014
June 6th, 2021, 15:38
47387

equipped

pr6i6e6st
June 6th, 2021, 15:44
47387

equipped
Ok, i must have gotten the number associated with that state mixed up. I’ll fix that tonight after work.

pr6i6e6st
June 7th, 2021, 02:21
47387

equipped

I have a theory that itís finding more than one focus, and is returning the value of the last one it looked at. So Iím putting in code to stop when it finds one equipped. If no focus is equipped, youíll get the state of the last one it looked at.

Also fixing the logo error by including the logo. Update will be available soon, but IS NOT OUT AT THIS MOMENT. (Points to time stamp).

plap3014
June 7th, 2021, 02:23
I have a theory that it’s finding more than one focus, and is returning the value of the last one it looked at. So I’m putting in code to stop when it finds one equipped. If no focus is equipped, you’ll get the state of the last one it looked at.

Also fixing the logo error by including the logo. Update will be available soon, but IS NOT OUT AT THIS MOMENT. (Points to time stamp).

No rush, everyone in this forum is proactive!