PDA

View Full Version : Selectable languages in Chat menu



Mephisto
March 4th, 2021, 10:27
Hi everyone,
I have a strange issue with the selectable languages on the chat menu.

I have defined new languages in the "manager_gamesystem.lua" like this in this example:

function onInit()
ActionsManager.useFGUDiceValues(true);

-- Languages
languages = {
[Interface.getString("language_value_Basic")] = "Basic",
}

languagefonts = {
[Interface.getString("language_value_Binary")] = "Infernal",
}
end

I also made the corresponding changes to the "strings_35e.xml" file, i.e.

<!-- Languages -->
<string name="language_value_Basic">Basic</string>

If I load the ruleset in FGC, it all works out just fine. If I load the ruleset in FGU, the languages are not recognized instead the standard languages of the layered 3.5e are being displayed.

The ruleset can be found here in case you want to see the full picture:
https://github.com/FGMephisto/FG_Star_Wars_D20_Ruleset/releases/tag/1.0

Anyone has an idea? Did I overlook an xml/lua where I would need to adjust this further?

Trenloe
March 4th, 2021, 11:34
Moved this post to the Workshop forum - this is the correct place to post questions about code. The Laboratory (where this was originally posted) is for questions/issues with a currently in test version of FG.

I've tested and it works fine in FGU for me. The chat dropdown and the Languages list in the options window show the SW languages.

Languages are loaded from the ruleset/extensions when the campaign is loaded for the first time - setting the values in the FG database <languages> node hierarchy. If you change the languages setup in a ruleset and load the same campaign, you won't see the new languages - which is what I'm guessing is happening with you. You'll either need to load a new campaign or manually delete all of the language entries from the "Languages" window (button in the Options window) and then reload the campaign.

Mephisto
March 4th, 2021, 13:26
Thank you so much! That was exactly the issue.

Evilrich
March 24th, 2021, 14:58
I'm learning how to create my own custom mods and extensions so this is all new to me. If I'm trying to load a custom font for use in creating custom languages for the 5e ruleset, would I need to create a new ruleset or just a basic extension?

Trenloe
March 24th, 2021, 15:00
I'm learning how to create my own custom mods and extensions so this is all new to me. If I'm trying to load a custom font for use in creating custom languages for the 5e ruleset, would I need to create a new ruleset or just a basic extension?
You'd need to create an extension.

Here's an example for Unity: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showthread.php?63345-Golarion-Languages-and-Fonts-for-FGU

And here's an example for FG Classic, with information in post #2 regarding what is needed in the extension (which is valid for both FGC and FGU): https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showthread.php?26775-Expanded-Fantasy-Language-Fonts-(FG-v3-1-3-)