PDA

View Full Version : Strange character appears on damage rolls in chat window



Padre Moto
September 17th, 2020, 05:20
I've noticed a strange character appearing where the damage total should appear in the chat window.

It sort of looks like a poorly written "K" in stick figure fashion, instead of a numeric value that normally appears across from the blood droplet icon, the character name and Total.

Anyone else noticing this?

ronnke
September 17th, 2020, 06:34
Can you show a screen shot?

At a guess you have a non standard/ANSI character in your damage field.

Padre Moto
September 17th, 2020, 06:54
Here you go.

I have no idea how it got in there?

Thanks for any help ronnke!

Padre Moto

ronnke
September 17th, 2020, 07:27
Here you go.

I have no idea how it got in there?

Thanks for any help ronnke!

Padre Moto

I believe that might an issue with the skin/theme. Try disable the GURPSCore skin and see if the problem still occurs. I have seen weird stuff with the skin and FGU and it seems to change from update to update.

Padre Moto
September 17th, 2020, 21:05
So I removed the GURPS Core extension, and the character remains, just looking more like a K on a white background now.

Likely as you say, it's a conflict with FGU. Nothing I can't live with ;)

Moon Wizard
September 17th, 2020, 22:01
That's a frame issue. Make sure you're running the latest version of FGU.

Regards,
JPG

Padre Moto
September 18th, 2020, 00:38
That's a frame issue. Make sure you're running the latest version of FGU.

Regards,
JPG

Hi Moon Wizard,

I tried an update.

The same image appears. I'm attaching the screen shots of the main screen and in-game screen.

Cheers,
Padre Moto

yako2020
September 18th, 2020, 01:24
Padre Moto open the ruleset GURPS.pak and overwrite the file for this file, the location is in scripts.
Rename the .ext to .lua before overwrite.
And tell me if, works :D

yako2020
September 18th, 2020, 01:28
Here are the correction Ronnke, just delete this line:

ActionsManager.registerModHandler("damage", modRoll);

ronnke
September 18th, 2020, 02:06
Here are the correction Ronnke, just delete this line:

ActionsManager.registerModHandler("damage", modRoll);

That will not do anything to fix the graphics/frames issue, as the modRoll handler does not currently do anything.


function onInit()
ActionsManager.registerModHandler("damage", modRoll);
ActionsManager.registerResultHandler("damage", onDamage);
end

function modRoll(rSource, rTarget, rRoll)
end

Padre Moto
September 18th, 2020, 02:42
Um, lol, do I try yako2020's fix or wait out for another solution.

No rush on my end, just curious as to what to try.

yako2020
September 18th, 2020, 02:47
Just to say, my fix work's in both FG...I try and if Ronnke see and test he will see that works.

ronnke
September 18th, 2020, 03:05
Um, lol, do I try yako2020's fix or wait out for another solution.

No rush on my end, just curious as to what to try.

If no rush, then wait. I have found the issue. I will upload a fix soon.

ronnke
September 18th, 2020, 03:16
Just to say, my fix work's in both FG...I try and if Ronnke see and test he will see that works.

It's not anything to do with the handler. The issue relates to the setting of the dicedisplay table field in the MessageData structure of the Comm API. If there are no dice defined, then it will glitch out. The fix is to not set the dicedisplay value.

rMessage.dice = {};
rMessage.dicedisplay = 0;
Comm.deliverChatMessage(rMessage);

yako2020
September 18th, 2020, 03:54
Here are the print with my solution :D

39466

yako2020
September 18th, 2020, 03:59
And I don't see I had deactivate this line of code Ronnke :D
Here are the print with my solution :D

39466

ronnke
September 18th, 2020, 15:32
If no rush, then wait. I have found the issue. I will upload a fix soon.

The ruleset fix is available.

GURPS 4E Core Ruleset
Download latest release from here: http://bit.ly/GURPS4ECore
(Updated: 18th Sep 2020)

Padre Moto
September 18th, 2020, 21:46
Awesome, and many thanks ronnke!

RevenantBob
September 19th, 2020, 16:35
I noticed this issue too, but figured someone would get around to it. Thanks!

TheFabulousIronChef
September 20th, 2020, 16:33
I have the same issue. [EDIT: Never mind, I see that it is fixed with the new update]