PDA

View Full Version : Problem with FG 2 and screen DPI



The High Druid
April 23rd, 2007, 12:12
I run FG on a 24" Dell Widescreen LCD monitor at 1920 by 1200 because of the size and resolution I tend to have the scree DPI (Display Properties (Settings Tab) > Advanced (General Tab) set to "Large (120 DPI)". Under this setting I can't get FG 2 to run.

When started the launch screen comes up:
- the banner doesn't reach across the full window
- the close button is segemented into 4 pieces with white cross through the middle of it
(both cosmetic issues caused by the DPI scaling I would assume)
- the beige box which says "Version 2.0 Welcome to Fantast Grounds II!" doesn't appear at all
- none of the buttons work (this is obviously the most serious bit)

Resetting the DPI back to 96 fixes the problem, but it's not a convenient fix because it means I have to restart my PC everytime I wish to run the program and again once I am finished in order to get my desktop back to a comfortable size.

Mellock
April 23rd, 2007, 12:33
:eek: I just have to know... what do you do with that kind of screen?

Sigurd
April 23rd, 2007, 13:28
Thats a reasonable screen. I run a dell 20". I'm probably going to move to 2 of them :).

Its a joy to look at two pages of text when word processing. Drag and drop between windows is much easier with more screen.


Sigurd

The High Druid
April 23rd, 2007, 14:02
Yep, also a lot better for working Photoshop and Dreamweaver, not to mention the immersion factor in online games like World of Warcraft.

Tailz Silver Paws
April 23rd, 2007, 14:40
:eek: I just have to know... what do you do with that kind of screen?
I think one word sums it up..... porn! :p

I have a naughty, naughty mind! :D

Tokuriku
April 23rd, 2007, 14:45
Or photography is his hobby...
Nice for retouching shots :D

Goblin-King
April 23rd, 2007, 14:58
The 24" Dells are also very nice for developing virtual tabletop software :D

Mellock
April 23rd, 2007, 15:11
Both Chuck Norris and the Association of Lumberjacks, Pirates and Ninjas agree: my 17" rocks. It rocks with sheer masculinity. Oh yes it does. :pirate: :rv: :ninja:

calvinNhobbes
April 23rd, 2007, 16:07
I really need to get the cables to attach my laptop to my 42" LCD TV :D

Illrigger
April 23rd, 2007, 18:45
I really need to get the cables to attach my laptop to my 42" LCD TV :D
No, you really don't want to do that. TVs aren't calibrated to use as monitors - the overscan will make your desktop pretty useless.

joshuha
April 23rd, 2007, 18:52
It depends on the TV. My 32" LCD TV has a VGA input and looks pretty good at 1366x768. I don't know if I would code on it but I have run some games and HTPC stuff and it works fine. The only issues with TVs is you typically set much further back so running a text based program like FG still may be difficult unless you sit really close.

longarms
April 23rd, 2007, 19:59
Thank you for posting this! I had the exact same symptoms as you and switching to standard 96DPI fixed it :)

calvinNhobbes
April 23rd, 2007, 21:57
No, you really don't want to do that. TVs aren't calibrated to use as monitors - the overscan will make your desktop pretty useless.
LCDs with VGA inputs and variable zoom levels have no problem. In addition, my TV has a 1:1 pixel setting which should show exactly what my computer screen does.


The only issues with TVs is you typically set much further back so running a text based program like FG still may be difficult unless you sit really close.
That would be true, except I can change my resolution and then zoom in, which should allow easy reading at couch distance. Also due to the 1:1 aspect setting I may not even need to do this. Need to get a VGA cable first though and try it.

Illrigger
April 23rd, 2007, 23:34
Yep, if you're lucky enough to have a VGA in or a fancy 1:1 pixel panel, you're in fat city. Unfortunately, not many sets do; they're all going to HDMI and Component only, and you're stuck with either the outside of your desktop appearing off the screen due to overscan, or doing underscan compensation which makes small text unreadable. :(

Luckily newer drivers have a nice "overscan desktop" resolution that makes the desktop fit (and would be good for FG), but it's no good when you play 3d games because the games themselves won't support those resolutions. :(

Crossbow
April 24th, 2007, 08:22
Wow... I've been kicking myself over this problem all day. Same monitor, same issue with DPI. Thanks, Druid.

Moon Wizard
April 24th, 2007, 21:51
I would like to re-iterate High Druid's request that this be addressed soon. I am also running on a 24" monitor at high-resolution. I use large font and high-resolution to make it easier on the eyes when working on the computer for long periods. The default 96 DPI text size is too small for day to day work.

Having to reboot the computer every time I want to work with FG2 really limits my usage, since I am constantly fiddling with rulesets/settings as I think of things to change for my game.

Thanks,
JPG

Goblin-King
April 25th, 2007, 07:47
This is being investigated. This is a bit trickier than most reported issues, but we will keep you posted when we make progress.

Northpal
April 25th, 2007, 08:39
Had the same problem on a 30" monitor, and setting the DPI back to 96 fixed it..
Thanks for the info.

If I can add something, it seems that it is the right text part that does not display at all and "lock" the software (it takes 99% of the CPU until you stop it)

Once the DPI was back at 96, the text showed up as well as the buttons action.

Tenser
April 25th, 2007, 22:25
30"???? :eek:

:cool: