PDA

View Full Version : BRP Extension Error



Archlyte
June 17th, 2020, 09:39
I am trying to modify the myqscript.lua and it was working fine until I added some skills as I am making a Mythras/RQ6 extension for the BRP Ruleset. Included the errors and the text from the lua file. Thanks for any help. Extension won't load and getting this for errors:


Script Error: [string "scripts/myqscript.lua"]:434: '(' expected near 'onInit'

in the file it appears as …

function onInit()
LineManager.setLine(GameLine);
-- register any lookups:
Global.Lookups.HitLocationTemplates = HitLocationTemplates;
Global.Lookups.PowerTypes = GameLine.PowerTypes;
Global.Lookups.Categories = GameLine.Categories;
Global.Lookups.Skills = GameLine.Skills;
Global.Lookups.WeaponTypes = GameLine.WeaponTypes;
Global.Lookups.HitPointMethods["MYQ"] = {Text="MyQuest HP", SetHitPoints=setHitPoints};
end

Trenloe
June 17th, 2020, 12:25
Which line is line 434?

Archlyte
June 17th, 2020, 20:07
GetRollResult = getRollResult,
DamageDice = damageDice
};
434
function onInit()
LineManager.setLine(GameLine);
-- register any lookups:

where I put the number is where it is in the file, thanks Trenloe

Archlyte
June 17th, 2020, 20:11
Also I think maybe I might have put in too many skills and perhaps I need the sheet to scroll down.I don't remember how to add that to the Skills Tab sheet though

Trenloe
June 17th, 2020, 20:22
GetRollResult = getRollResult,
DamageDice = damageDice
};
434
function onInit()
LineManager.setLine(GameLine);
-- register any lookups:

where I put the number is where it is in the file, thanks Trenloe

It's really hard to work out what's actually wrong with only posting 2-3 lines of code each time.

My guess is that the code before line 434 isn't correct code within a LUA file - either it's not a proper function or it's not a correctly defined variable.

Archlyte
June 17th, 2020, 20:24
ok thanks Trenloe, I tried to post everything initially but the forum posts can only be so many characters. 434 has nothing in it as a line, it's empty

Trenloe
June 17th, 2020, 20:26
434 has nothing in it as a line, it's empty
Like I said - it's probably something before that line - so check the syntax of code immediately prior to that line.

LordEntrails
June 18th, 2020, 14:58
ok thanks Trenloe, I tried to post everything initially but the forum posts can only be so many characters. 434 has nothing in it as a line, it's empty
You can always attach a text file or a screen shot :)