PDA

View Full Version : Help with draginfo in FGU



damned
March 18th, 2020, 14:46
I dont know whats going on here -

Using MoreCore on FGC
local sDragType = draginfo.getType();
Debug.chat("Ln 17 sDragType: ", sDragType);
local dragnode = draginfo.getDatabaseNode();
Debug.chat("Ln 19 dragnode: ", dragnode);
Debug.chat("Ln 20 draginfo: ", draginfo);
Outputs
s'Ln 17 sDragType: ' | s'number'

s'Ln 19 dragnode: ' | databasenode = { charsheet.id-00001.clilist1.id-00003.p2 }

s'Ln 20 draginfo: ' | dragdata = { type = s'number', desc = s'', #slots = #1, slot = #1, string = s'', num = #2, dice = { }, shortcut = { }, token = { prototype = , instance = }, custom = nil }

Using MoreCore on FGU
local sDragType = draginfo.getType();
Debug.chat("Ln 17 sDragType: ", sDragType);
local dragnode = draginfo.getDatabaseNode();
Debug.chat("Ln 19 dragnode: ", dragnode);
Debug.chat("Ln 20 draginfo: ", draginfo);
Outputs
s'Ln 17 sDragType: ' | s'number'

s'Ln 19 dragnode: ' | nil

s'Ln 20 draginfo: ' | dragdata = { type = s'number', desc = s'', #slots = #1, slot = #1, string = s'', num = #2, diceexpr = {}, shortcut = {}, asset = {, instance = }, custom = nil }

Why does draginfo.getDatabaseNode() not return anything in FGU?

damned
March 19th, 2020, 07:27
Hi Moon Wizard

Is it possible that the default draggable behaviour of things has changed in FGU?
I have not defined onDragStart for every data field in MoreCore but under FGC they are all draggable and all contain data including the draginfo.getDatabaseNode() data while in FGU they are still draggable but dont include this nodedata.
Is that something that might have changed in the engine? From what I can see CoreRPG itself is the same in both platforms.

Moon Wizard
March 19th, 2020, 08:21
Just looked at the internal code. It's a difference in FGU. I'll need to add that piece to built-in number/string field dragging.

Regards,
JPG

damned
March 19th, 2020, 10:24
Awesome - thanks Moon Wizard!

damned
March 20th, 2020, 00:40
Many thanks Moon Wizard the latest update has fixed my draginfo issue!!!!

Moon Wizard
March 20th, 2020, 00:54
Yeah. I had to push emergency patch for lobby, and your fix was already queued up. I meant to message you to let you know, but got distracted by bugs. :)

JPG