PDA

View Full Version : Changing Dice 'Values'



mr_h
October 13th, 2006, 13:44
I know that you can make a new dice by adding code to the gameelements.xml file. I have succesfully made a /d100 command that works...no problem there.
My game however rarely uses the D20 dice...so I thought, why not change the values of the D20 from 1-20, to 1-100? So I tried that.

If I type in /roll d20, it works just fine, I get 1-100 results.

If I roll the dice (where I edited the value), it limits itself to 1-20.
It doesnt matter to me if the lil dice actually SHOWS the actual result, but it would be nice to roll a dice and have it report a different result.

Is this possible? Or am I barking up a wrong tree. Here's the code that I did.



<die name="d20">
<values list="1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,
20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36 ,37,38,39,
40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56 ,57,58,59,
60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72,73,74,75,76 ,77,78,79,
80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96 ,97,98,99,100" />
<icon file="data\icons\d20_icon.png" />
<position point="110,680" />
</die>

Oberoten
October 13th, 2006, 15:06
Alas the 3D dice are hardcoded into FG and hence not changeable in this version and there has been no mention of any change to that in V2.0 either as far as I know.

Dalagad
October 13th, 2006, 18:10
Nice workaround tho.