PDA

View Full Version : Overlapping button/icons outside of window



celestian
July 17th, 2019, 23:49
So let me show the image first.

https://i.imgur.com/Susatyj.png

The indicator arrow notes who has initiative. I would like to have it "hang out" past the window a little. Currently if I push it any further left the button gets clipped off on the left.

Where the button is placed, is in a subwindow, with a windowlist, then entry.

Would it be possible to even do this with that layout?

celestian
July 17th, 2019, 23:52
Here is the subwindow and windowlist xml layout. Above this is the main window control.



<template name="subwindow_cta_combatants">
<subwindow name="combatants">
<anchored to="contentanchor">
<top anchor="bottom" offset="22" />
<left anchor="left" offset="5" />
<!-- <right anchor="center" offset="-90" /> -->
<bottom parent="" anchor="bottom" offset="-25" />
</anchored>
<activate />
<fastinit />
<class>cta_combatant_list_host</class>
<script>
function onDrop(x, y, draginfo)
return subwindow.list.onDrop(x, y, draginfo);
end
</script>
<frame name="ct_subgroupbox" offset="0,2,2,0" />
</subwindow>
</template>

<!-- window list on the left of all combatants -->
<windowclass name="cta_combatant_list_host">
<sheetdata>
<list_cta_combatants_host name="list" />
<scrollbar>
<anchored to="list" offset="-5,-10" />
<target>list</target>
</scrollbar>
</sheetdata>
</windowclass>

Moon Wizard
July 17th, 2019, 23:55
You can't display any control outside of a window. In order to do what you want, you need to expand the space in the window on the left to give you space for your icon, and adjust all the frames to match what you want to show. This is how the current combat tracker handles it.

JPG

celestian
July 18th, 2019, 00:09
You can't display any control outside of a window. In order to do what you want, you need to expand the space in the window on the left to give you space for your icon, and adjust all the frames to match what you want to show. This is how the current combat tracker handles it.

JPG

Okay, I thought that might be the case. I'll tinker with it and see what I can come up with.

Thanks again ;)

celestian
July 18th, 2019, 01:25
Okay, I thought that might be the case. I'll tinker with it and see what I can come up with.

Thanks again ;)

First pass, works as needed. I also changed the select background color to white from black.

https://i.imgur.com/uudx5lA.png

I'm not sure if I want to keep the "background color" but I do use it for selection highlighting from the map... I'll try it like this for a while.