PDA

View Full Version : Update 1.0.8



MadBeardMan
January 2nd, 2019, 22:42
Greetings All,

I'm happy where I am with things at the moment, first part of the PSI stuff is completed (see below), plus all the known bugs are fixed (I hope!).

As usual I've been posting on my Twitter feed (https://twitter.com/MadBeardMan) screen shots and updates on all of this. I recommend you follow that, quicker and easier for me to do whilst working on stuff, plus you can comment and give me feedback.

Anyway here's the main stuff inside 1.0.8.

Fixed: Dragging Autorifle (for example) with no Gun Combat (Slug Rifle) but Gun Combat correctly finds the 'base skill', if no 'base skill' exists and JoaT does, it uses that.
Fixed: CT (applied updates from Moon Wizard - where my code overrode updates to CT causing some issues)***
Fixed: Worlds Data - Law Level is now correctly set*/**
Fixed: When making Skill rolls, if an NPC is the 'active' player in the Combat Tracker, that NPC's name is shown in the Chat Window making that roll, incorrect.

*If you already have worlds entered, edit the UWP but change the Law Level (final digit before the -) to something different, then reset to the original level.
** Also note that Tripwire (Adventure) had this issue, so I've updated the data - there's an update to this module.

Combat Tracker***

I've completely re-written the CT now that I understand it a lot more after reviewing Moon Wizards changes (also I've used it in my games as well!). It's now something like 50% smaller codebase wise, and only overrides a handful of CoreRPG's files, those that it needs to do.

On top of that, the following has been done:

Updated: When making DAMAGE rolls, the desktop modifier and buttons will now modify the DAMAGE Roll.
Updated: When making ATTACK rolls, the CHAT window will now show how close/bad/successful you were.
Updated: When making DAMAGE rolls, if the ATTACK roll had a positive effect (ie you roll 9 or more), that DMG bonus is added to the DAMAGE roll.
Stuff you won't notice: Refactored some other things, around Skill rolls and remove unneeded code/files.

PSI Talents
Last update I spoke about the PSI Talents/Abilities - this version has the start of them, the first of two (possibly three) parts, the second part I'll work on very soon, see below.

Within the Library -> Module -> you'll find 'PSI Talents' data. You may also add a button to the desktop, though it's not a standard button. The Reference Manual version allows you to view the data by Talent, the Desktop button allows you to filter by Talent. Both link to the Psionic abilities.

You can drag a Talent OR an Ability to the PSI Tab on the Character sheet and that Talent is then added. The PSI modifier is added, and you can enter the Value to give you the Dice Modifier for any Ability within that Talent. You may drag/double click the 'Total' field, to get a result for using any ability within that Talent (for this version)

On the Actions Tab on the Character Sheet, the Wound Track frame is now called 'Character Status'. Any character with a PSI attribute > 0 will see the PSI Strength shown like the Str/End/Dex are.

And that's about it for 1.0.8.

So what's planned for the next update, the second part to the PSI stuff. I'd like feedback on how it's working in this version before confirming anything, but I think I know how I want it to work, please see the forum post (https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showthread.php?45765-Psi) on PSI for more info on my thoughts.

Right, I'll send this to FG, it'll be in test before live, so have a play in test if you can.

Cheers,
MBM

LordNanoc
January 7th, 2019, 06:33
Within the Library -> Module -> you'll find 'PSI Talents' data.

erm ... either I am doing something wrong or something, but I can't find this...
25857

Andraax
January 7th, 2019, 13:57
You haven't switched to test - the new version of the ruleset is in test, not live.

Andraax
January 7th, 2019, 15:21
During my game last night, I noticed some problems with the Combat Tracker.

First one, we had a new player, when I added his character to the CT, it ended up like this (notice the stats are not linked, and it has that delete button showing up):

http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/CT_prob1.JPG

Also, when dropping damage onto the entry on the CT, I get the following error and damage is not applied:


Script Error: [string "scripts/manager_action_damage.lua"]:138: attempt to compare number with nil
Script Error: [string "scripts/manager_action_damage.lua"]:138: attempt to compare number with nil

MadBeardMan
January 9th, 2019, 01:02
During my game last night, I noticed some problems with the Combat Tracker.

First one, we had a new player, when I added his character to the CT, it ended up like this (notice the stats are not linked, and it has that delete button showing up):

http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/CT_prob1.JPG

Also, when dropping damage onto the entry on the CT, I get the following error and damage is not applied:

Very strange, I did re-write the CT, but checked everything (or so I thought).

I'll get on this on Thursday evening for you. Thanks for posting it.

Cheers,
MBM

LordNanoc
January 9th, 2019, 20:57
I tried an attack roll on the new CT ... and it seems to be missing to add the skill points. (see pic)
AFAIK there should be the two dice + 3 points from skill ...
25908

ps: Damage works fine, inclusively the DM-Buttons down in the lower left corner.

Andraax
January 9th, 2019, 22:50
Attack skill should be "Gun Combat (Slug Rifle)".

MadBeardMan
January 12th, 2019, 14:04
During my game last night, I noticed some problems with the Combat Tracker.

First one, we had a new player, when I added his character to the CT, it ended up like this (notice the stats are not linked, and it has that delete button showing up):

http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/CT_prob1.JPG

Also, when dropping damage onto the entry on the CT, I get the following error and damage is not applied:

Greetings All,

I've fixed this. When I re-wrote the CT based on the latest CoreRPG I did copy across 99% of the code required for Traveller and tested it. One thing I didn't do (and I thought I had, maybe before I replaced that part) was the linking of the newly dropped Characters. My bad there.

About to push to FG, I'll send them an email to put this into test.

Here's a breakdown of this update to 1.0.8.

Fixes to the CT dragging of new characters,
Skill Roll messages have had the SUCCESS and FAILURE messages added to the end (though they still state the success/failure effect)
The tasks difficulty modifier buttons (simple, easy, hard etc) do NOT apply to damage rolls.

Cheers,
MBM

MadBeardMan
January 13th, 2019, 19:19
Hello All,

The latest version of 1.0.8 is in the TEST server.

So please test this version, tomorrow I'm starting on 1.0.9.

Cheers
MBM

LordNanoc
January 13th, 2019, 19:43
Attack skill should be "Gun Combat (Slug Rifle)".

uhmmm ... the weapon has that skill. So...
In the Actions, there is (of course) the weapon's name as an action, because every weapon is different, even if they use the same skill (i.e. Gun Combat (Slug Rifle) ). So the action seem ok (was till now).

Still not sure how this is different now.

LordNanoc
January 13th, 2019, 19:44
Hello All,

The latest version of 1.0.8 is in the TEST server.

So please test this version, tomorrow I'm starting on 1.0.9.

Cheers
MBM

Ok, great. I am on it.

LordNanoc
January 13th, 2019, 20:06
Still no lick getting the skill (or even unskill) to work with attack rolls. No matter if it's weapons from the ruleset or weapons I added.
25949

It works in 1.0.7a BTW

LordNanoc
January 13th, 2019, 20:14
pps: here with 1.0.7 again
25950

Andraax
January 13th, 2019, 20:44
uhmmm ... the weapon has that skill. So...
In the Actions, there is (of course) the weapon's name as an action, because every weapon is different, even if they use the same skill (i.e. Gun Combat (Slug Rifle) ). So the action seem ok (was till now).

Still not sure how this is different now.

In your skill list there is no "Gun Combat (Slug Rifle)" nor "Gun Combat", so it uses -3 for the weapon. All slug rifles use the same skill.

LordNanoc
January 27th, 2019, 12:02
In your skill list there is no "Gun Combat (Slug Rifle)" nor "Gun Combat", so it uses -3 for the weapon. All slug rifles use the same skill.

Yes. It. Is. (I honestly don't know how to make it more clear...)
26128

MadBeardMan
January 27th, 2019, 12:34
Yes. It. Is. (I honestly don't know how to make it more clear...)
26128

You are not going Mad.

Found it.

Add Weapons, the skill linking doesn't work. Reload FG and they do. Will sort this today, as 1.0.8 should be released on Tuesday.

Cheers

MadBeardMan
January 27th, 2019, 13:01
The issue is that when it comes to calling the onSourceUpdate() , the data doesn't yet exist.... interesting.

Andraax
January 27th, 2019, 13:23
Nevermind.

MadBeardMan
January 27th, 2019, 13:29
Alas it is.

The OnSource update is called when the ChildNode is added, before the data has been added to that node.

So when it comes to provide the skill level, there's no skill link data.

Here's my console:


Runtime Notice: Reloading ruleset
Runtime Notice: s'The node ' | databasenode = { charsheet.id-00008.weaponlist.id-00003 } <---- EXISTING, WORKS CORRECTLY
Runtime Notice: s'The name ' | s'Autorifle'
Runtime Notice: s'And here ' | s'charsheet.id-00008.skilllist.id-00006'
Runtime Notice: s'The node ' | databasenode = { charsheet.id-00008.weaponlist.id-00004 } <---- EXISTING, WORKS CORRECTLY
Runtime Notice: s'The name ' | s'Assault Rifle'
Runtime Notice: s'And here ' | s'charsheet.id-00008.skilllist.id-00006'
Runtime Notice: s'Weapon skill: ' | s'Gun Combat (Slug Rifle)'
Runtime Notice: s'This is first'
Runtime Notice: s'The node ' | databasenode = { charsheet.id-00008.weaponlist.id-00005 } <---- NEW WEAPON
Runtime Notice: s'The name ' | s'' <---- NO NAME
Runtime Notice: s'And here ' | s'' <---- NO SKILL
Runtime Notice: s'Where do we see this?' <----- FROM THE ROUTINE THAT ADDS THE WEAPON, FIRES AFTER THE ONSOURCE UPDATE IN THE LIST
Runtime Notice: s'We get here' <---- COMPLETED ADDING THE DATA

I see with adding a child you can't inject the object upon creation, that would solve this.

MadBeardMan
January 27th, 2019, 14:31
Hi All,

Managed to fix this, just testing and retesting.

I'm adding a DB handler to the 'onChildUpdate' which then fires off the onSourceUpdate as well, going to add this into 1.0.8 (as I'm working on 1.0.9 atm).

Phew, hope this solves it all.

Reminded me I need to work out why removing from Equipment isn't removing the action. I'll add this to my 1.0.9. list.

Cheers

MadBeardMan
January 27th, 2019, 16:57
Folks,

James has just told me that 1.0.8. has been updated in the TEST channel, and it will be pushed LIVE on Tuesday.

Soon as that's confirmed, I'll push 1.0.9. into the TEST channel.

Cheers
MBM

LordNanoc
January 29th, 2019, 17:51
You are not going Mad.

Found it.

Add Weapons, the skill linking doesn't work. Reload FG and they do. Will sort this today, as 1.0.8 should be released on Tuesday.

Cheers

Just checked this again... still no joy.
I deleted the action and the weapon. Re-added the weapon. Checked ... still no joy ...

Hope this is fixed before you roll it out to production ;)

tia

Andraax
January 29th, 2019, 19:14
Just tested with 1.0.8.

Made sure skill for rifle existed and had the correct level:
http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/Skill1.JPG

Dragged / dropped the rifle onto the inventory:
http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/Skill2.JPG

Checked the actions section, looks correct:
http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/Skill3.JPG

Set the default characteristic:
http://s3.silent-tower.org/images/Skill4.JPG

LordNanoc
January 29th, 2019, 20:01
Exactly. Did all that. Did not work. Sorry.
Tried selfmade weapons as well as the once already in the items list.

No joy.

Same settings work in 1.0.7

Andraax
January 29th, 2019, 20:13
May be a problem with your campaign data file, because it works fine with mine. Did you try with a fresh campaign?

LordNanoc
January 29th, 2019, 20:34
Here: new Project. No self made guns. All regular stuff from the lists.

26160
26161
26162

No joy.

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 20:40
Exactly. Did all that. Did not work. Sorry.
Tried selfmade weapons as well as the once already in the items list.

No joy.

Same settings work in 1.0.7

Are you using 1.0.8? I've heavily tested it, all works ok here. Rulebook Weapons, Custom Weapons, adding new, and also reloading the campaign.

Thanks,
MBM

Andraax
January 29th, 2019, 20:44
Ummm your third image is showing the attack roll as 2d6+2, which is correct for your settings. You also need to set the characteristic to Dex on the Actions tab to get that additional +1.

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 20:44
Here: new Project. No self made guns. All regular stuff from the lists.

26160
26161
26162

No joy.

Your skill is showing as 2 in Gun Combat (Slug Rifle) and is showing as '2' on the Action tab. That's correct. Are you expecting a different skill level?

Cheers,
MBM

LordNanoc
January 29th, 2019, 20:57
It does show the right amount in the action tab. But look at the chat window. It says:
2d+2
which is correct ... but the dice say 6+1=7 ... the +2 is gone from the result.

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 21:04
It does show the right amount in the action tab. But look at the chat window. It says:
2d+2
which is correct ... but the dice say 6+1=7 ... the +2 is gone from the result.

Right, I get you now, I thought you were on about the Skill level that's what I fixed, as for the +1, I'll check why that's not working, as the +1 from the Desktop does work.

Cheers,
MBM

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 21:26
It does show the right amount in the action tab. But look at the chat window. It says:
2d+2
which is correct ... but the dice say 6+1=7 ... the +2 is gone from the result.

Hi LordN,

Fixed it. Here's a screenshot of my test character firing the Gauss Rifle with a skill level of +3. Apologies for this must have accidentally broken it and none of my players have noticed (nor I) as I use the difficulty modifiers.

26163

I'll get this pushed into the TEST channel asap, and if no-more breaking bugs I'll ask for it to be live on Thursday, let me know if you have an issue with this.

Thanks,
MBM

LordNanoc
January 29th, 2019, 21:45
Ta!

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 21:48
Ta!

Have sent James a message, pushed the update to the software repo and asked to get it pushed into the TEST channel.

Will let you know once it's there, cheers
MBM

MadBeardMan
January 29th, 2019, 22:28
Ta!

It's in TEST now, If you can give it a check there and let me know.

Cheers

LordNanoc
January 30th, 2019, 07:12
At work arm. Will check it in the evening, thanks

LordNanoc
January 30th, 2019, 17:55
Works in test now. Thanks.
This is me testing again ... :D ... the menace of the coder! I always stumble over things that don't work before finding out all the things that do work. Even if I am not testing XD

MadBeardMan
January 30th, 2019, 20:41
Works in test now. Thanks.
This is me testing again ... :D ... the menace of the coder! I always stumble over things that don't work before finding out all the things that do work. Even if I am not testing XD

Haha, ok thanks, I'll ask James to push to LIVE now.

Thanks for you being super and helping find these niggles and things.

Cheers,
MBM

LordNanoc
January 30th, 2019, 22:10
Ya welcome. Thanks for your great work!

MadBeardMan
January 30th, 2019, 22:16
Ya welcome. Thanks for your great work!

No need to thank me, it's thanks to people like you, I've been reading the Vehicle Handbook for 2nd Edition, toying with the idea of picking up the Supplement 5-6 of 1st Ed and seeing if that's got the Vehicle Builder, that would be a great test for the Spacecraft stuff.

Cheers!