PDA

View Full Version : Creating Occupation Modules



ianmward
December 4th, 2017, 12:25
Whilst the occupations dialog in the ruleset allows creation of new occupations. it does not (yet) support all of the options that are available in the XML format used for display. Following is an example of a full occupation, will all of the options used.

To create your own, I would recommend creating the basic occupation in FG, exporting it, then fixing up the XML in the exported module.



<id-00001>
<name type="string">New Occupation</name>
<points>
<id-001>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<ability type="string">EDU</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<options>
<id-001>
<ability type="string">STR</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<ability type="string">DEX</ability>
</id-002>
</options>
</id-002>
</points>
<creditmin type="number">9</creditmin>
<creditmax type="number">40</creditmax>
<skills>
<id-001>
<skill type="string">Art/Craft (Acting)</skill>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<skill type="string">Disguise</skill>
</id-002>
<id-003>
<skill type="string">Fighting</skill>
</id-003>
<id-004>
<skill type="string">History</skill>
</id-004>
<id-005>
<label type="string">two interpersonal skill</label>
<options>
<id-001>
<skill type="string">Charm</skill>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<skill type="string">Fast Talk</skill>
</id-002>
<id-003>
<skill type="string">Intimidate</skill>
</id-003>
<id-004>
<skill type="string">Persuade</skill>
</id-004>
</options>
</id-005>
<id-006>
<label type="string">two interpersonal skill</label>
<options>
<id-001>
<skill type="string">Charm</skill>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<skill type="string">Fast Talk</skill>
</id-002>
<id-003>
<skill type="string">Intimidate</skill>
</id-003>
<id-004>
<skill type="string">Persuade</skill>
</id-004>
</options>
</id-006>
<id-007>
<skill type="string">Psychology</skill>
</id-007>
<id-008>
<skill type="string"></skill>
</id-008>
</skills>
<suggestedcontacts type="string">Theatre industry, newspaper arts critics, actor's guild or union.
</suggestedcontacts>
<text type="formattedtext">
<p>Blah Blah Blah</p>
</text>
</id-00001>

As you can see, you can specify the abilities used for the occupation skill points.
Skills can be either:

fixed skill - e.g. Language (Latin)
fixed skill with any specialization - e.g. Language
choice of skill - with a label
any skill - leaving the skill slot empty


Enjoy.

Ian

Sjelsyk
December 5th, 2017, 09:44
Thanks ianmward! :)

damned
December 9th, 2017, 01:58
Here is another example:


<occupations>
<athlete>
<name type="string">Athlete</name>
<points>
<id-001>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<ability type="string">EDU</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<options>
<id-001>
<ability type="string">POW</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<ability type="string">STR</ability>
</id-002>
</options>
</id-002>
</points>
<creditmin type="number">9</creditmin>
<creditmax type="number">70</creditmax>
<skills>
<id-001>
<skill type="string">Climb</skill>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<skill type="string">Jump</skill>
</id-002>
<id-003>
<skill type="string">Fighting (Brawl)</skill>
</id-003>
<id-004>
<skill type="string">Ride</skill>
</id-004>
<id-005>
<label type="string">one interpersonal skill</label>
<options>
<id-001>
<skill type="string">Charm</skill>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<skill type="string">Fast Talk</skill>
</id-002>
<id-003>
<skill type="string">Intimidate</skill>
</id-003>
<id-004>
<skill type="string">Persuade</skill>
</id-004>
</options>
</id-005>
<id-006>
<skill type="string">Swim</skill>
</id-006>
<id-007>
<skill type="string">Throw</skill>
</id-007>
<id-008>
<skill type="string"></skill>
</id-008>
</skills>
<suggestedcontacts type="string">Sports personalities, sports writers, other media stars.</suggestedcontacts>
<text type="formattedtext">
<p>Probably plays in a professional baseball, football, cricket,
or basketball team. This may be a major league team with a
regular salary and national attention or-particularly in the
case of 1920s baseball-one of many minor league teams,
some of them owned and operated by major league owners.
The latter pay barely enough to keep players fed and on the
team.</p>
<p>Successful professional athletes will enjoy a certain
amount of celebrity within the arena of their expertise-
more so in the present day where sporting heroes stand side
by side with film stars on red carpets around the world.</p></text>
</athlete>
</occupations>

flekhabren
December 9th, 2017, 02:13
With these examples how would you list an occupation that draws its occupation points from 2 of 3 stats? like if it was CON x2 & STR x2 or DEX x2?

damned
December 9th, 2017, 02:29
<points>
<id-001>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<ability type="string">CON</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<multiplier type="number">2</multiplier>
<options>
<id-001>
<ability type="string">DEX</ability>
</id-001>
<id-002>
<ability type="string">STR</ability>
</id-002>
</options>
</id-002>
</points>

ianmward
December 9th, 2017, 03:51
With these examples how would you list an occupation that draws its occupation points from 2 of 3 stats? like if it was CON x2 & STR x2 or DEX x2?

My example does that:
2xEDU and 2x either STR or DEX

flekhabren
December 11th, 2017, 05:18
Yeah, I apparently can't read when I am half awake, sorry.

Gubben
December 13th, 2017, 07:46
Houston, We have a problem.
When I export a module, occupations list are linked as 'chase' in the lists. I have to change class manually in order to make it work.

ianmward
December 13th, 2017, 08:42
Thanks for reporting this, it has already been spotted and a fix should be out very soon.
Ian

Talyn
October 8th, 2018, 03:55
I reported this to damned in Discord just now but just to make it official:

Currently if I create my own custom occupation, it gets recorded in my campaign database under <occupation>, but if I drag/drop one of the reference occupations to make a local copy, those get recorded under <occupations> (plural) which the masterindex window is not set to check for so it will never actually display any of the copies even though they're loaded in memory and saved in the campaign database.

Second, the Athlete example above has descriptive text and the suggested contacts, none of which (that I saw; I couldn't be bothered clicking every single one) are included in the actual reference module in the ruleset.

damned
October 8th, 2018, 06:22
Ok I can see the first error.
Manually created occupations look like they work ok to me.
Drag and drop ones are making copies but those copies are not displaying.

For the second issue - there is no fluff text on occupation in the CoC7E rulebook - only in the Investigators Handbook.

https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=24925
24925

ianmward
October 8th, 2018, 06:26
I can take a look at the drag and drop problem but the second issue (the description and suggested contacts) are fields only detailed in the Investigators Handbook, not in the Keepers Guide included with the ruleset. That is why the module does not include them.

KillerRabbit
October 9th, 2018, 18:06
So can anyone tell me how i can find and edit this xml file?

First, if i export, i get a file.mod in my modules map.
If I change it to file.xml i get a whole bunch of this: 5L1<+"0(*OE{<"LM

So clearly I'm doing it wrong.
Can anyone tell me?

flekhabren
October 9th, 2018, 18:08
the mod file is a compressed file, if you change it to a .zip the xml and other files are in there

Trenloe
October 9th, 2018, 18:12
So can anyone tell me how i can find and edit this xml file?

First, if i export, i get a file.mod in my modules map.
If I change it to file.xml i get a whole bunch of this: œ5œL1<+"0(*OE{<"LM™

So clearly I'm doing it wrong.
Can anyone tell me?
More details on module files in the Developer Guide in the Wiki, here: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/wiki/index.php/Data_Files_Overview#Modules

KillerRabbit
October 9th, 2018, 18:12
Tnx!

KillerRabbit
October 9th, 2018, 21:12
Got another question:

If i export my occupations, and edit them; and i load them again in my game; i can than not export them anymore into another file; so if i don't do everything all at once, i will end up with many different modules ?
Or is there a way to export the occupations that are already have been added to another export ?

Trenloe
October 9th, 2018, 22:00
If i export my occupations, and edit them; and i load them again in my game; i can than not export them anymore into another file; so if i don't do everything all at once, i will end up with many different modules ?
Or is there a way to export the occupations that are already have been added to another export ?
You can only export data that is in a campaign database - not a module opened in that campaign. Keep one (or more) campaigns as "module making" campaigns, where you edit the base data in the campaign and then export to a module for use in your gaming campaigns.

KillerRabbit
October 9th, 2018, 22:08
So after i export i place the whole module in the campaign folder and edit it from there?

Sorry i am a total noob in this kind of things but i want to learn

Trenloe
October 9th, 2018, 22:25
So after i export i place the whole module in the campaign folder and edit it from there?

Sorry i am a total noob in this kind of things but i want to learn
You export your module from within a campaign. Do all of the data creation that you can do in the FG interface in a "module making" campaign - a campaign you load in FG, then enter data through the FG interface.

If there is anything you need to edit outside of the FG interface, edit the module once it's been exported.

Keep a track of your manual edits so that you can apply them again to any module you export with data updated through the FG campaign interface. This is purely a work around for certain things that can't be fully created/edited in the FG interface (occupations in this case). Unless you're 100% comfortable with editing and maintaining your modules purely in XML (few people are, me not included) then I'd recommend doing all the work you can in a module making campaign, export to a module and then manually do the edits to the XML that you can't do within the FG interface.

damned
October 10th, 2018, 10:15
Hi KillerRabbit

From my testing custom Occupations work fine - except you do have to edit manually to support the choices for Attributes.
Copying an existing Occupation is not working.