PDA

View Full Version : Sidebar Issues.



Blackfoot
December 18th, 2016, 03:26
I'm looking to replace the graphics for the sidebar background that got usurped and replaced by 3.2. (for CoreRPG based rulesets and desktop extensions)
Is this called 'shortcuts' now? It seems to be.. but when I replace shortcuts it doesn't seem to resolve my issue.
From graphics_frames.xml
<!-- Desktop background -->
<framedef name="desktop">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<top rect="0,1,324,151" />
<middle rect="1,154,200,200" />
<right rect="450,0,100,144" />
<bottomright rect="450,0,100,144" />
<bottom rect="219,437,567,132" />
</framedef>
<framedef name="shortcuts">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<left rect="450,0,25,144" />
<middle rect="475,0,50,144" />
<right rect="525,0,25,144" />
</framedef>My replacement code:
<!-- Utility frames -->
<framedef name="desktop">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<left rect="0,0,300,512" />
<middle rect="0,0,512,512" />
<right rect="512,0,100,512" />
</framedef>
<framedef name="shortcuts">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<left rect="512,0,25,511" />
<middle rect="562,0,50,511" />
<right rect="612,0,25,511" />
</framedef>

damned
December 18th, 2016, 03:45
Without actually testing this:

<!-- Utility frames -->
<framedef name="desktop">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<middle rect="0,0,512,512" />
</framedef>
<framedef name="shortcuts">
<bitmap file="graphics/frames/desktop.png" />
<left rect="512,0,25,512" />
<middle rect="537,0,50,512" />
<right rect="587,0,25,512" />
</framedef>

should give you the tan background over your whole desktop except for the sidebar which would be brown.
your decal/logo/graphic would not be used.
how were you planning to use your graphic?

Blackfoot
December 18th, 2016, 03:51
The logo and graphic is called up as a 'decal'.. that part is working fine... but there's no tan or brown.. it's gray and dark gray.. and the gray portion is working fine.. but the sidebar (?shortcuts?) is not being replaced with my graphic.. it is using the default CoreRPG graphics.

damned
December 18th, 2016, 03:57
i just tested my code and it works.

Blackfoot
December 18th, 2016, 04:03
I'm not sure where you came up with your numbers... but when I swap them in with mine I still get this:

Blackfoot
December 18th, 2016, 07:15
Interesting.. /reload didn't bring up the changes but quit out and restart FG from scratch did.

Nickademus
December 18th, 2016, 10:44
I've found a few things that /reload doesn't acknowledge.