PDA

View Full Version : Token Scale



Zacchaeus
January 30th, 2015, 18:59
Now most of the time dragging tokens onto a map is fine. The token scales to the map and all is well.

However sometimes the token apparently scales fine but the information on it, such as the name, hit point bar, number and effects show up in tiny unreadable writing. I've tried all sorts of different things, changing tokens (I'm using all sorts including all of Devon Knights ones, and most of those that can be downloaded from FG and the ones that came with FG), changing map scales (some of my maps I've drawn in Campaign Cartographer so I'm able to export as different types, sizes etc), unlocking and locking, releasing scale and many other things.

None of them work.

So, anyone got a solution to this exasperating problem?

Griogre
January 30th, 2015, 19:32
I believe this issue is caused by the token's size. Try rescaling the token to be the same size as a token that works for you. IE I believe the built-in tokens and Devin Knight use 50 pixel squares for medium monsters. Thus if the monster is medium scale it to 50x50 pixels, if large 100x100, huge 150x150 or gigantic 200x200.

Zacchaeus
January 30th, 2015, 20:00
I possibly didn't explain this too well. I have a campaign and every token I have works just fine with all of the maps. I introduce any new map (including maps that come with FG) and suddenly every counter I have has tiny illegible writing. It's like the tokens have suddenly resized themselves somehow. They still work fine on any maps which existed up to that point. Additionally if I start a new campaign and use any token, again the writing is tiny.

Now, as an additional question how do I resize a token?

Trenloe
January 30th, 2015, 20:11
Now, as an additional question how do I resize a token?
Hover your mouse over the token on the map, hold down the CTRL key and use the mouse scroll wheel to reduce or enlarge the token as needed.

Zacchaeus
January 30th, 2015, 20:18
Ok, I found the solution. First I have to place the token, then unlock it's scale, then unlock the token, then delete it then drag it back onto the map and all is well. I must have done something to alter the scale without meaning to.

Phew. Ok, I can now get on with the exciting bits.

Thanks Griogre, it was your mentioning scale that prompted me to do stuff :)

Zacchaeus
January 30th, 2015, 20:21
Hover your mouse over the token on the map, hold down the CTRL key and use the mouse scroll wheel to reduce or enlarge the token as needed.

Thanks, Trenloe, but that just makes the whole token bigger or smaller. It was just the name and other data attached to the token that was the problem, not the token itself which was just fine.

Griogre
January 31st, 2015, 03:25
Glad you got it working.

grapper
January 31st, 2015, 18:32
Ok, I found the solution. First I have to place the token, then unlock it's scale, then unlock the token, then delete it then drag it back onto the map and all is well. I must have done something to alter the scale without meaning to.

Phew. Ok, I can now get on with the exciting bits.

Thanks Griogre, it was your mentioning scale that prompted me to do stuff :)

Check the options setting. The default is to scale all tokens to 80% of grid size. For me, this messes things up more often than not.

I turn off "Auto-scale to grid."
I have all my tokens created based on medium size being 100 pixels.
I place one token then zoom the map until the token is the correct size, then lock token scale.
After that all the rest of the tokens can be placed on the map and will be the correct size without having to fiddle with each of them individually.

I'm not sure if that fixes the issue you're having, but it eliminates a lot of the unlocking and relocking stuff.

Zacchaeus
January 31st, 2015, 21:39
Check the options setting. The default is to scale all tokens to 80% of grid size. For me, this messes things up more often than not.

I turn off "Auto-scale to grid."
I have all my tokens created based on medium size being 100 pixels.
I place one token then zoom the map until the token is the correct size, then lock token scale.
After that all the rest of the tokens can be placed on the map and will be the correct size without having to fiddle with each of them individually.

I'm not sure if that fixes the issue you're having, but it eliminates a lot of the unlocking and relocking stuff.

Actually what I did was mess with stuff that I didn't need to (in much the same way you may well be also doing). Fantasy Grounds will automatically scale a token that is dropped into a map provided it has a grid. In all cases, provided you haven't messed with anything the token will scale perfectly (and I like the 100% over the 80% - but this is all just personal preference).

What I think I did (in fact I'm pretty sure this is what I did) was put on an enemy which should have been large and so should have scaled to take up 4 squares on the grid. However it didn't so I unlocked it and started messing with mouse wheels and the CTRL key etc until it was the right size. I then came out of FG and it wasn't until a few days later that I came back to it; and suddenly all my tokens were in the weird state as I described above. I traced the problem to the actual token I had placed a few days ago. The monster was incorrectly described as medium and it was that which was causing the problem. Once I had corrected that to Large it scaled correctly.

Zooming in or out until something is the correct size is therefore what caused my problem in the first place so I would hesitate to follow your method. Note also that it isn't the size of the token itself which was my difficulty; just the size of the writing on the name tag etc. Once I had unlocked the token scale (which made the token truely masssive) and then relocked the scale (without changing its size in any way) and then deleted it, the token then scaled correctly when placed back on the map - as did all the others.

Thanks for all the replies and advice though and just maybe someone else might benefit from my incompetency :)

damned
February 1st, 2015, 01:05
Hey Grapper - I believe you mostly play Cthulhu games which dont have the map/token sophistication that the more complex/tactical rulesets do. What you are describing is best for those rulesets that do not recognise monster/actor size. If the ruleset recognizes S/M/L monsters then it will resize tokens correctly even if your actual tokens scales are not consistent. It is a really great feature.
What happened to Zacheus was caused by manually changing one monster that showed up wrong because it was incorrectly labelled as M instead of L. Changing it manually cascaded to all the other tokens.

So you are both totally right :) (I think!)


http://www.fg-con.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/fg-con-6-150-7.jpg (http://www.fg-con.com/events/)
FG Con 6 – April 17-19th 2015 - register at www.fg-con.com (http://www.fg-con.com/) for all the latest info.

grapper
February 1st, 2015, 03:48
I currently play Pathfinder, Savage Worlds and 5E. In the past I play a lot of 4E as well. I make my own tokens, which are side-view pictures. I use 100 pixels a the baseline height for a medium humanoid. Small creatures like halflings and gnomes I usually make around 75 pixels. If a token has a large weapon or some feature that makes it bigger than 100 pixels, I let the token be bigger, so that the creature's height is consistent with everything else. Large creatures I make 200 pixels big as a baseline and Huge 300.

If I use auto scale, then a half-orc barbarian with a huge sword over his head looks teeny tiny and is half the height of a, rather large-looking gnome. That's why I turn it off. :)

damned
February 1st, 2015, 04:30
I currently play Pathfinder, Savage Worlds and 5E. In the past I play a lot of 4E as well. I make my own tokens, which are side-view pictures. I use 100 pixels a the baseline height for a medium humanoid. Small creatures like halflings and gnomes I usually make around 75 pixels. If a token has a large weapon or some feature that makes it bigger than 100 pixels, I let the token be bigger, so that the creature's height is consistent with everything else. Large creatures I make 200 pixels big as a baseline and Huge 300.

If I use auto scale, then a half-orc barbarian with a huge sword over his head looks teeny tiny and is half the height of a, rather large-looking gnome. That's why I turn it off. :)

Many apologies grapper I was confusing with someone else! I was never much good at names...
Yeah - so your tokens dont autoscale because there is no way for the application to know how much of the token is that sword or tail etc. :)

Do you think you might be available again for FG Gon 6?


http://www.fg-con.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/fg-con-6-150-1.jpg (http://www.fg-con.com/events/)
FG Con 6 – April 17-19th 2015 - register at www.fg-con.com (http://www.fg-con.com/) for all the latest info.

Zacchaeus
February 1st, 2015, 11:46
Many apologies grapper I was confusing with someone else! I was never much good at names...

What? There's gaps in damned's knowledge. But..... I thought...... Oh, god it's awful :)

damned
February 1st, 2015, 13:28
What? There's gaps in damned's knowledge. But..... I thought...... Oh, god it's awful :)

What?
Im not Trenloe after all!



http://www.fg-con.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/fg-con-6-150-12.jpg (http://www.fg-con.com/events/)
FG Con 6 – April 17-19th 2015 - register at www.fg-con.com (http://www.fg-con.com/) for all the latest info.

Trenloe
February 1st, 2015, 15:02
What?
Im not Trenloe after all![/CENTER]
Thank goodness for that, we don't want two of that idiot around!

grapper
February 1st, 2015, 18:57
I misunderstood the question. I didn't realize it was a one-time problem. I thought he was going through all that locking and unlocking stuff every time he put tokens on the board. That's what I get for not reading closely enough.



Do you think you might be available again for FG Gon 6?


I'm thinking about it, but getting enough players has been a struggle. It seems like the scenarios I pick don't draw much interest, so it almost always comes down to the wire with deciding whether to cancel or not.

damned
February 1st, 2015, 21:00
I misunderstood the question. I didn't realize it was a one-time problem. I thought he was going through all that locking and unlocking stuff every time he put tokens on the board. That's what I get for not reading closely enough.



I'm thinking about it, but getting enough players has been a struggle. It seems like the scenarios I pick don't draw much interest, so it almost always comes down to the wire with deciding whether to cancel or not.

Its funny - some games and some times just work and others not so much.
I ran 2 games and cancelled one at last FG Con.
I made the cancel call early though as I had a lot on - that why I could find a new home for the one attendee and I could get on with other stuff knowing I didnt need to worry about it.
It is tough though - going thru and doing all the prep and then not having enough interest.
And many times you can only run something at a particular time because thats your availability but it might not work out for your players...

I always want to try some different games and genres when I play at a Con but there are so many to choose from.
Out of 60 events that were published at the peak 48 went ahead - some cancelled early, some cancelled late to give them the best chance to run and some GMs had misadventures of their own meaning they couldnt make it at the last minute.



http://www.fg-con.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/fg-con-6-150-5.jpg (http://www.fg-con.com/events/)
FG Con 6 – April 17-19th 2015 - register at www.fg-con.com (http://www.fg-con.com/) for all the latest info.

JasonTheDM
May 13th, 2019, 05:30
(error without quote)

JasonTheDM
May 13th, 2019, 05:32
Hover your mouse over the token on the map, hold down the CTRL key and use the mouse scroll wheel to reduce or enlarge the token as needed.

How can I scale a token from 4 squares down to 1 if my laptop does not have a mouse wheel? I just have a built in mouse pad with 2 buttons.

Trenloe
May 13th, 2019, 06:25
How can I scale a token from 4 squares down to 1 if my laptop does not have a mouse wheel? I just have a built in mouse pad with 2 buttons.
Check the help for your laptop mousepad - there's usually extra functionality associated with double-finger gestures - like maybe pinch/expand to zoom.

These all depend on the operating system and the trackpad driver software. Maybe these might work: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027871/windows-10-touchpad-gestures

In the end these might be too cumbersome, in which case I’d recommend getting a mouse with a mouse wheel.