PDA

View Full Version : Adding a module with professions



Senoj
May 26th, 2014, 23:57
Hi, I have been looking at adding some professions in a module.

In primary skills, can I skip the locked, fullname, name, type, calc, stats, armorfactor, and description fields and just add something like this:

<primaryskills>
<list>
<id-00001>
<costs>
<newclass1 type='string'>9</newclass1>
<newclass2 type='string'>1/*</newclass2>
<newclass3 type='string'>5/*</newclass3>
</costs>
</id-00001>
<id-00002>
<costs>
<newclass1 type='string'>9</newclass1>
<newclass2 type='string'>1/*</newclass2>
<newclass3 type='string'>6/*</newclass3>
....

Dakadin
May 27th, 2014, 02:45
You need the skill name and fullname at a minimum.

I recently went through this and I plan on writing up a detail post on how to do it. I just need to find the time to do it. Hopefully by the end of the week.

Senoj
May 27th, 2014, 03:06
Thanks, Dakadin. Adding the skills name and fullname should not be hard. I created the charts in excel and made bunch of concatenates with index to make the XML in about 5 minutes.