PDA

View Full Version : Simple text table in V.3.0.2



robocoppa
February 14th, 2014, 17:34
I see you introduced the "Table" option in the text formatting (many thanks as I posted the request on the official wishlist).

Now I can add rows (with enter) but I cannot add more columns.

Is there any way to do this? (Indeed It's not a real "table" if I cannot do this)

Thanks in adavance for your attention.

Robo.

Trenloe
February 14th, 2014, 17:39
See the last 3 shortcut keys here: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/refdoc/formattedtextcontrol.xcp

Also, CTRL+6 will add a new table.

robocoppa
February 14th, 2014, 17:45
See the last 3 shortcut keys here: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/refdoc/formattedtextcontrol.xcp

Also, CTRL+6 will add a new table.

Wow! It's all I need.

Thanks for the help.


Robo.

robocoppa
February 16th, 2014, 23:12
Ok, I'm here again.

I've used this powerfull and usefull tool (thank you again for implementing it) but I must report a strange bug.

After I created my tables in the story entries I see that FGII add a carriage return (a blank line as I would pressed the enter) after the table.
FGII do this every time I exit and re-enter in FGII so it adds many useless blank lines no matter if the entry is locked or not.

It happens in the module entries opened in my campaign too.

This makes simple text tables just added useless because I cannot cancel blank lines after every table each time I enter in FGII.

I hope my explanation was clear, sorry for my poor english so If you need more informations fell free to ask.

Hope to ear you soon.

Bye.

Robo.

Bidmaron
February 17th, 2014, 00:44
3.0.3 Updates
....
Extra line at end of copied text from formatted text fields when end of selection is at end of list or table. Fixed.
Formatted text tables drawn incorrectly when text within cell partially formatted (i.e. bold, italic, etc). Fixed.
....
Extra line added after table in formattedtext field each time it is loaded. Fixed.
....

JPG
Looks like Moon Wizard has already fixed this in 3.0.3. Try the build and see if your problem is corrected.

Targas
February 17th, 2014, 08:34
This is fixed in 3.0.3 as far as I can see on my client side. Although some other bug crept in, whereas the distance indicator will move away from the movement drawn line making it difficult to track distance (see my post in Laboratory forum on 3.0.3).