PDA

View Full Version : How to set up autofire ?



zackspacks
September 2nd, 2011, 20:41
Hi all
I was running the Savage set last night ( playing Interface Zero ) and a couple of characters had autofiring weapons. We scratched our heads a bit as to how we could get the dice to work, and in the end just had to set 4 dice up in a damage box. Roll them, then mentally adjust each die by -2 for autofiring. I was wondering if there is a correct function in the Savage set to do this ?
cheers
Paul,

Doswelk
September 2nd, 2011, 20:54
Put -2 in the modifier box.

Left click on the shooting skill, this will give you one shooting die and one wild die, while still holding down the left mouse button, right click to add another shooting die to the pool.

When you have enough dice roll them.

:)

zackspacks
September 2nd, 2011, 20:58
Cheers Doswelk, much appreciated !:)

phantomwhale
September 3rd, 2011, 01:40
I just added a small wishlist item for how such a roll is reported - currently you have to manually work out where to swap in the wild die to get the best roll. Given the system automatically does this for single die (+ wild die) rolls, it would seem logical and handy for it to do it for mutliple die (+ wild die) rolls too.

http://savagefgii.idea.informer.com/proj/?ia=30691

zackspacks
September 3rd, 2011, 09:57
Thanks PW, duly voted for :)