PDA

View Full Version : Savage World Map Mask



Velocinox
April 1st, 2010, 18:31
I've noticed map masking in advertisment pictures of the Savage Worlds ruleset; here (http://www.fantasygrounds.com/images/screenshots/fg2-screenshot-06.jpg). However, my ruleset has no option for this. Is there a slash command that enables this?

How about token snap-to-grid?

Is there a list of these commands somewhere?

Moon Wizard
April 1st, 2010, 18:46
The masking option is available via the radial menu for the image. Just right-click on the image, select the Masks submenu, and select Enable Mask. Then, you can use the same radial menu to Enter or Exit Mask Mode.

You can use the 3.5E manual as a starting point for learning the basics of FG.
http://www.fantasygrounds.com/userguide35E/
Of course, the rules specific parts of the manual will be different for SW.

Cheers,
JPG

Velocinox
April 1st, 2010, 19:11
Thanks Moon,

I'm still DMing a great 4E game thanks to you and FG2, but I decided to branch out and offer my folks a cyberpunk game. I am a bit spoiled coming from the 4E_JPG features I guess.

I did, however learn how to create my own skin extension for the SW cyberpunk game... (well, for the most part. I still can't get the Story, Maps, Personalities, etc. icons to show up even though all the others do...)

Velocinox
April 1st, 2010, 19:33
Ok, I was being stupid. I was doing it without an image, just using a 'made in client' map. As soon as I added an image the radial option came back.

What about the snap-to-grid ability? Is that in the SW ruleset somewhere?

Griogre
April 3rd, 2010, 23:52
Snap to grid is currently broken in the SW ruleset. It will be fixed on the next update to the ruleset.

Invain63
April 6th, 2010, 16:27
Snap to grid is currently broken in the SW ruleset. It will be fixed on the next update to the ruleset.

If you feel brave you can try the hack listed below to turn snap to grid on:

http://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11520&page=2

-Kevin McD

Velocinox
April 9th, 2010, 06:38
Swapped out the RMC imagewindow_image.lua script for the original SW script and uncommented the snap to grid section. Thanks for the tip.

phantomwhale
April 9th, 2010, 11:25
If you feel brave you can try the hack listed below to turn snap to grid on:

http://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11520&page=2

-Kevin McD

By "hack", I presume you mean "Professional software enhancement" ?!?!! I gave it all of 2 mins testing... :pirate:

Actually it seemed to work alright in my last game, so pretty happy with it now.