PDA

View Full Version : Rolling Dice



newcoda
July 30th, 2009, 10:15
I cannot figure this out, though I am no scripting expert.


I want to roll a d100, more specifically the 2d10 version. I know /die 2d10 works, but on a doubleclick command I cannot figure out how to roll 2d10. I can get it to roll d20, d100, etc -- but not 2d10.

What am I missing?


function d10Check(type, bonus, desc, custom)

table.insert(dice, "d10");
DieControlThrow(type, bonus, desc, custom, dice);
end

Foen
July 30th, 2009, 17:03
Insert a "d10" twice. A separate table entry is needed for each virtual die that is rolled.

Valarian
July 30th, 2009, 19:43
Or use the code listed here: https://www.fantasygrounds.com/forums/showpost.php?p=50127&postcount=39